?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 August 2010 @ 08:50 pm
Trek Fic: Thaw (McCoy/Chekov, NC-17)  
Title: Thaw
Author: skyblue_reverie
Fandom & Pairing: Star Trek Reboot (aka AOS, ST XI, etc.), McCoy/Chekov with a dash of one-sided Kirk/McCoy
Rating: NC-17
Spoilers: None.
Warnings: Fairly mild BDSM
Word Count: around 1400
Summary: Chekov's body makes a beautiful canvas.
Disclaimer: Any resemblance to anything whatsoever is purely coincidental.
A/N : This was written for my kink bingo square "temperature play." It's my first time writing Chekov, so I hope I didn't screw it up too badly. I blame random00b for luring me into writing this pairing. :P Many thanks to hitlikehammers for the speedy beta.





Chekov's body makes a beautiful canvas, it really does. He's long, lean, and smooth, nearly hairless. And he's so pliant, so willing to try anything McCoy wants. Oh, of course he has a safe word, but he hasn't used it yet, even though on several occasions his huge eyes have filled with tears that spill so damn prettily onto his flushed cheeks. Or, as now, over the outside corners of his eyes, trickling down into his ridiculous, adorable curls.

He's tied, spread-eagled, to McCoy's bed, his stiff, purplish cock incongruously large against his slim milk-white abdomen. There's a random pattern of cooling red wax hardening in droplets over his torso. It's not the color of blood -- McCoy's seen enough blood to last him ten lifetimes -- but a brighter, more tomatoey red. A happy, vivid color, he thinks, to go with the kid's buoyant nature.

Chekov really likes this, the contrast of hot and cold. McCoy certainly has no objection to humoring him. The way the kid reacts makes it worth it. He's all gasps and sighs as he writhes beautifully in his restraints.

While the wax is still hot, McCoy takes an ice cube out of the thermal bucket on his bedside table and smoothes it over Chekov's nipples. Chekov lets out a single, high-pitched squeak that should not go straight to McCoy's cock, but it does. Then he begins to babble, and damn if that isn't even hotter.

"Doctor, oh, yes, please, oh, oh..." Then he lapses into Russian and McCoy smiles.

He leaves the ice cube on Chekov's sternum, melting slowly, chilly water running in rivulets across and down the sides of his chest. He takes up the beaker of melted wax again, this time focusing on Chekov's groin, spilling it over his hipbones, first one and then the other, working his way in a tightening spiral towards the cock that's straining for contact, pre-come leaking out to pool on the surface of his slightly concave stomach.

He drips some of the wax onto Chekov's testicles, which shift noticeably in their sack. His hips buck upwards, seeking more. McCoy obliges him with a steadier stream of heated wax, creating a thin coating over his balls which hardens rapidly into a fragile shell. Chekov's moaning now, almost ready to come just from this.

McCoy puts the beaker back on its warming plate. He's not ready for it to be over yet.

The ice isn't the only thing in the thermal bucket, and now McCoy removes a synthetic butt plug, one that chills nicely and keeps its temperature well, but doesn't get cold enough to harm sensitive skin. He greases it up quickly and then works it into Chekov's tight hole, reveling in the "Ahhhh!" of surprise he lets out. Once it's fully seated, he can see the muscles contracting, trying to expel the foreign object, but the wide plug tapers to a very narrow neck before flaring out into the base, so there's no way in hell it's going anywhere.

McCoy has tested it out on himself, so he knows exactly what it's like, the chill of the plug against the warm, tender skin of the rectum. It's a strange feeling, intense in its wrongness, the body unable to reconcile the sensation with anything remotely familiar.

Chekov is whimpering now, reaching the end of his endurance, and so McCoy picks up the container of wax again and this time pours a cascade right over the exquisitely sensitive flesh of Chekov's cock. Chekov screams and comes, thrashing furiously against his restraints, his body bowed into a beautiful arch, his hips raised as high as they can go.

He collapses back on the bed, shuddering, and while he's still wracked with the last waves of his orgasm, McCoy quickly lubes up his hand and starts fisting his cock, hard and fast. He's the lowest kind of asshole already, using the kid like this, but at least he makes it about Chekov's pleasure, his own only an afterthought. He grunts his way through an orgasm that leaves his body exhausted and spent, his come spurting out to mix with the pool already on Chekov's chest.

He quickly wipes himself down, then wipes the worst of the mess off of Chekov, and eases the plug out. He releases the kid from his restraints, massaging the skin around the ankles and wrists to restore circulation. No bruising, so he won't have to get out the portable regen unit he keeps in his quarters.

Chekov swings his legs over the side of the bed and stands up, just a bit unsteady. McCoy grasps him around the waist, their faces now only centimeters apart, closer than they've been all evening. Chekov's gaze drops to his lips, and he knows damn well what the kid wants, but he can't give it to him. So McCoy steadies him, steps back, and says gruffly, "Go clean up now."

Chekov smiles faintly, nods, and heads for the fresher. The sonic shower runs a hell of a lot longer than necessary, and McCoy pointedly doesn't think about why.

When he comes out of the head, Chekov's freshly scrubbed and perfectly presentable in his uniform. No one would ever believe tales of the debauchery in which he's just been engaged. He looks subdued, though, not his usual effervescent self. He cocks his head to the side and speaks.

"I am sorry, Doctor."

"Why the hell would you be sorry, kid?"

"For not being the Captain."

McCoy freezes. Shit, shit, shit. He tends to forget how goddamn astute the kid is. It's easy to assume he's a genius with numbers and clueless when it comes to reading people, but McCoy should know better by now. Chekov's favorite kind of pillow talk is chattering about the other crew members, and his observations always surprise McCoy with their insight, even as they coax laughter from him. There's always an underlying current of compassion, though, understanding and acceptance, and never malice.

"Pavel, I..." He stops, not having any idea what to say, how to explain, how to make it better. Not that there's any way to make this better.

"Is okay." The kid shrugs, gives a crooked smile. "Half of the loaf is better than none."

"Is it?" McCoy asks bitterly.

Chekov speaks softly, carefully. "Have you told the Captain how you feel?"

McCoy can't look at him. He squeezes his eyes shut, tells himself that grown men, experienced surgeons for Christ's sake, don't cry over this shit. Hell, he'd held Ensign Wheeler while she cried in his arms last week after she miscarried. He has no right to be this goddamn melodramatic over his goddamn unrequited love.

Opening his eyes, he still keeps them averted from Chekov's. "Yeah, yeah I have. He doesn't feel the same." His answer is brief, maybe even curt. But he doesn't want to talk about it, really doesn't even want to think about that conversation ever again. He's pretty sure he's going to have to down an entire bottle of bourbon tonight to purge it from his brain. Again.

"So, we are in same basket." Chekov's voice is gentle.

"Boat, kid. We're in the same boat." Now he looks up, sees a quirk at the side of Chekov's mouth. He's never quite sure when the kid's fucking with him.

Come to think of it, maybe it's time he found out. Maybe it's time he stopped moping and brooding over something that's never gonna happen. Maybe it's time to move on, pull his head out of his ass and see what's right in front of him.

"Hey, Pavel?"

"Yes, Doctor?"

"How about dinner, you and me, tomorrow night? And for god's sake, call me Leonard."

Pavel's smile is bright enough to rival the sun. And if it reminds him a little bit of a different grin that can light up a room, well, he supposes that will fade in time.

 
 
How do I feel?: melancholymelancholy
 
 
 
secretsolitairesecretsolitaire on August 29th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC)
Oh, lovely! I like how astute Pavel is, and I wanted to hug Bones when he talked about Jim not returning his feelings. *imagines that conversation and angsts*

But mm, the sex was yummy, especially the cold plug. *squirms*
Sky: [star trek aos] bones intentskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I know, it made me sad too, thinking of poor Bones rejected by Jim. :((((

:D I've never written temperature play, but it was a fun one! Glad you enjoyed.
random00b: OMGrandom00b on August 29th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
Are you kidding? You wrote McCoy/Chekov because of me? *blushes & goes off to read*
Sky: [star trek aos] bones healerskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
I did indeed! I hope you like it.
(no subject) - random00b on August 30th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
snitches be crazy: st - bonesshighola on August 29th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
I was enjoying the yummy pr0n then you hit me with the angst :(

At least you made it better in the end.
*g*
Sky: [star trek aos] bones nameskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 06:08 am (UTC)
Awww, sorry about the unexpected angst. I was just planning a pwp, and then all this serious stuff started happening! idek.

(Deleted comment)
Sky: [star trek aos] enterpriseskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
Oooh, I lured you into reading trek fic! \o/

Glad you liked, bb. ♥
Renee M Romero: Chekov and McCoyeasilymused1956 on August 29th, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh, Pasha... Willing to take anything he can get from McCoy. At least you left him with some hope.

Renee
Sky: [star trek aos] bones intentskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 06:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's a messed up situation all around. Hopefully they'll all sort themselves out and Jim will forever regret that he rejected Bones.

Thanks for reading, bb!
imacharimachar on August 29th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
Oh yummy....despite what I feel about Chekov being too much of a baby to play in this particular sandbox...you convinced me, he knows what he's doing. And I love the implicit hope in the ending...
Sky: [star trek aos] karl hand to foreheadskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
W00t! So proud that I convinced you. :D Although I'm not sure I've completely convinced myself, yet... ;)

The angst and then hope at the end were entirely unexpected. I was just going for pwp. Why does it happen that when I try to write plotty, non-smutty fic, the porn just sneaks in, and when I try to write pwp, the plotty/character stuff sneaks in? *headdesk*

But anyway, thank you hon! I'm glad you enjoyed. :D
sexycazzy: Karl (Bones)sexycazzy on August 29th, 2010 11:47 am (UTC)
When I read the pairing, I had to blink and go - wow skyblue is writing this???

::))

And what a wonderful fic! I totally loved it...and ohh...then was hit with that unexpected angst and made me want to hug Bones and Chekov! But you made it all better in the end! :-)
Sky: [star trek aos] jim contemplativeskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 03:06 pm (UTC)
INORITE??? I was sitting there, thinking of different scenarios for the prompt, imagining maybe Jim/Bones, maybe Pike/McCoy, and then I thought of random00b and her predilection for McCoy/Chekov, and then this just like exploded out of my brain. o.O

I think I'm having rage issues with Jim. I kind of want to write a sequel now where Jim realizes what he's thrown away and is all angsty and regretful and jealous of Chekov. idek.

Anyway! Long reply is long. Thanks for the comment, honey! I'm so glad you enjoyed it.
(no subject) - jestana on August 29th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jestana on August 29th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - random00b on August 30th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - random00b on August 30th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
zauzatzauzat on August 29th, 2010 11:50 am (UTC)
Oh very nice! And I like the inversion with the steamy sex first and the context and angst second.
Sky: [star trek aos] karl thumbskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm really glad the inversion worked. I was a bit worried it would give people whiplash and they'd be like "Wha...? But... happy plotless porn...? And I think maybe it did, but hopefully in a good way?
(no subject) - zauzat on August 30th, 2010 12:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sleepygoof8784: smoking urbansleepygoof8784 on August 29th, 2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
Unf.

Hot! SOOO HOT!!

Unf. Nothing beats Sunday porn. :)

Also, I LOVE this pairing. And you writing it! Gah, makes me have to rethink McCoy/Chapel as my primary pairing. You're converting me, darn it. And you do it soo well.

PS-Anytime you want to write more Chekov/McCoy I would read the HELL out of it!

PPS-I didn't actually say it, so here it is: this fic=awesome!
Sky: [star trek aos] pike mccoy otpskyblue_reverie on August 29th, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
Eee, thanks! Speaking of SUPER HOT, that ICON OMG. *stares and stares*

OMG nooooooooooooo I didn't mean to lure you into this pairing! Pike/McCoy, bb! Pike/McCoy! *swings pocketwatch in front of your eyes* you. ship. pike. and. mccoy. (repeat ad infinitum)

also: OMG I GOT YOUR PACKAGE AND THE LITTLE ANIMALS ARE ADOORRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRABLE OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG. A seal and a walrus!!! So cuuuuuuuute! And, er, I don't know if you watch Mythbusters, but I love it, and I totally ship Jamie/Adam, and the little walrus is obviously Jamie and the little seal is perfectly Adam. Yeah, I know my brain is scary and wrong. ;)

but anyway - THANK YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU so, so much!

pearlstar178pearlstar178 on August 30th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
Mmm.. McCoy/Checov, what a yummy pairing. I haven’t read much of them at all. Deleciously steamy sex. What a lovely little fucked up situation the boys are in. They both need a hug. Great story! Angsty porn is kind of my favorite flavor.
Sky: [star trek aos] karl thumbskyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
Ha, I haven't read much of them either, actually. Honestly never thought I'd write it either, but it was fun. Of course since the McCoy in my head is always in love with either Pike or Kirk, that had to come through somehow, hence the angst. ;)

Thanks, bb, glad you liked it!
smokiquartzsmokiquartz on August 30th, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
Awwww! Lovely!!! Slightly angsty, but I love my angst.
Sky: [star trek aos] bones looking at jim b&wskyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, the angst just kinda crept in there, a result of my McCoy/Kirk and McCoy/Pike OTPs. (Can it be an OTP if there's two of them? Oh well.)
(no subject) - smokiquartz on August 30th, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on August 31st, 2010 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
ruefullruefull on August 30th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
This was very nice! Just the right balance of bittersweet, and such a lovely ending!
Sky: [star trek aos] karl backseatskyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm very glad that it struck the right balance. :)
treksnoopytreksnoopy on August 30th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
I adore McCoy/Chekov and, OMG this was wonderful! I believe that there is no pairing of kink that you can't write. The end holds a happiness promise....More Please?????
Sky: [star trek aos] karl heartskyblue_reverie on August 30th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! You are very very sweet.

As for more, I don't know! This isn't a pairing I usually write, as you know. I'm going to be writing a similar scenario for Pike/McCoy though, for random00b's help_pakistan short fic, if that holds any appeal...

Also, in case I haven't said this before, I adore your icon. It makes me giggle every time I see it. :D
(no subject) - treksnoopy on August 31st, 2010 12:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on August 31st, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
openedbookopenedbook on August 31st, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
AWW! First I was all unf! and then I was like DX and then I was like T_T and now I'm like *heart*!

I'm so glad that he learns to settle. My headcanon suggests the same situation for the doctor when Kirk is with Spock. XD

GJ, bb, you were good in character!

Sky: [star trek aos] bones healerskyblue_reverie on August 31st, 2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
Awww, I'm glad I put you through the emotional wringer! Wait, that didn't sound right... ;)

It's interesting that you use the word "settle." When I was writing this, I wasn't even sure myself whether it would work out between McCoy and Chekov. You can't will yourself to love somebody, no matter how much you might want to, you know? But you can give yourself a chance to fall in love, and see what happens. So idk which one will happen with these two! But it's fun to speculate.

And thank you so much, I'm glad I was IC! :D
sangue: bones poutysangueuk on August 31st, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
So glad I read this - hot and hurty with the unrequited ending *whimpers*. Lovely work, bb!
Sky: [star trek aos] kirk/mccoy b&wskyblue_reverie on August 31st, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Yeah, I can't quite imagine writing McCoy in another pairing without having him pining for either Jim or Chris. :p