?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 August 2010 @ 07:00 pm
Nowhere Man Fic: Ablution (Tom/Emily, pg-13)  
Yes, another one posted the same day. I will get a bingo by the deadline, damn it!

Title: Ablution
Author: skyblue_reverie
Fandom & Pairing: Nowhere Man, Tom/Emily (one-sided)
Rating: PG-13
Spoilers: No spoilers, but set during episode 11, "The Enemy Within." If you are like me and don't remember episode titles, that's the one where Tom's camping in the woods and gets shot by a stupid security guard. Emily (the beautiful Maria Bello) finds him unconscious the next day, takes him home, and patches him up. Hurt/comfort galore!
Warnings: Slight creepiness. References to bodily functions/secretions.
Word Count: around 800
Summary: She'd forgotten how moving it can be, to take care of somebody else.
Disclaimer: Any resemblance to anything whatsoever is purely coincidental.
A/N : This was written for Kink Bingo, for the square "washing/cleaning." Not beta'd. Hope it doesn't suck too hard. wemblee told me it didn't, but she could've just been being nice.



She cleans his wounds, and her touch is tender, careful. She tells herself that it's for his sake, and it is, but it's for her own too. It's been so long since she's touched anyone like this. She's used to being strong. She's used to being alone. She's used to protecting herself, taking care of herself. She'd forgotten how moving it can be, to take care of somebody else.

The sound of her voice is loud in the silence but she talks to him anyway, keeping up a soothing flow of words in case he can hear her, whatever world he's submerged in now. She says, "My name is Emily," and she says, "You're safe now," and she says, "I've got you."

She wonders who he is, while she dips the washcloth in warm water from the speckled metal bowl that once belonged to her mother. She imagines, sometimes, a story for his life as she cleans his body in long strokes. Maybe he's an angel, cast out of heaven by a jealous god. He's certainly beautiful enough to be an angel. His body is strong, lithe, perfect, and she's seen every inch of it so she knows exactly how perfect it is.

More than likely, she knows, he's a criminal, on the run from his past. She should care about that, maybe even be frightened, but she isn't. She runs the cloth over his skin, the water flowing down his chest, abdomen, and sides in rivulets. She cleans his arms and hands painstakingly, long callused fingers that were stained with blood the first time she did this. She's washing him free of his sins. It's probably presumptuous to think that she has the power to grant him absolution, but as far as she's concerned, he's a tabula rasa, as innocent as a newborn colt.

She gently spreads his legs apart to see if he's wet or soiled himself. He has, and she cleans that up too, with as much care as she gave to the rest of him, and with as much sensual pleasure. She washes his legs next, works her way down to his feet, the long, sensitive feet that twitch when she uses her fingers and thumbs to massage them, and to clean the space between each elegant toe.

When she's done washing him, she kisses him. It's become part of the ritual. It's wrong, she knows it is, but she can't stop herself. She plants gentle kisses on his legs, his stomach, his arms, the palms of his hands and the soles of his feet, sometimes just touching closed lips to the surface of his still-damp skin, and sometimes licking and sucking the water off as if the scant drops could quench her thirst. Maybe they can. Maybe he can.

She runs her hands through his hair -- she washed it yesterday, it's still clean, feels like cornsilk against her skin. With her fingers still buried in the dull gold of it, and her thumbs resting on his cheekbones, she commences the final portion of this ritual. She kisses his face -- forehead, eyebrows, eyelids, cheeks, moving her thumbs to stroke along the side of his face, then his chin and finally, finally, his lips.

It's chaste, a simple press of her lips to his unmoving mouth, but it undoes her, each time. And it's a foolish hope, but maybe one day he'll open his eyes -- she thinks they'll be the clear blue of the autumn sky -- and say, "Emily."

She knows, though, that it's all a fantasy. She's fallen in love with a man who doesn't exist.

And then, on the fourth day -- the day that divided light from darkness, day from night, she thinks in a distant corner of her mind -- he begins to surface from whatever dusky place he's been dwelling, murmuring words she can't quite make out.

She feels a swell of something too fragile to be hope. But maybe, against all odds, she's entered his dreams, pierced the twilight around him and coaxed him back. She leans close, waiting for the whisper of breath on her ear. His voice is rusty from disuse but it's deep, and it strikes a chord in her, stirs a heat and a longing that she'd thought long dead, and then he speaks a word. No, a name.

"Alyson."

 
 
How do I feel?: determineddetermined
 
 
 
wemblee: tulio oh noes by haircurlwemblee on August 26th, 2010 09:08 am (UTC)
I WAS NOT JUST BEING NICE. I SPEAK THE TRUTH. THE TRUTH THAT THIS IS A GOOD, SWEET-YET-CREEPY STORY. GODDAMMIT. :D
Sky: [bg] nwm tom fadeskyblue_reverie on August 26th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you for commenting on my sad, lonely little story, bb. *smish*
Tarynhermit on August 27th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Oh, my....

*swoons*

I don't even have words. Just.... GUH.

This was perfect and beautiful. And disturbing.

I loved it.
Sky: [bg] nwm tom smokingskyblue_reverie on August 27th, 2010 04:24 am (UTC)
Eeee, thank you so much! So few people are in this fandom that I treasure every single comment. It makes me happy that you found this swoon-worthy. :D
Tarynhermit on August 27th, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
OMG, yes. The whole licking the water off him thing tripped triggers I didn't even know I had.

Yum!
wunnerwmn on August 27th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
To paraphrase someone else I know :) "Hello, washing kink I didn't know I had!". Admittedly it would've been more fun if Thomas was awake and it *had* sucked hard! :DDD But nicely done and fits with the tone of the show. Good job as always, bb!

Two more stories to go!! YOU CAN DO IT...YOU CAN DO IT...YOU CAN DO IT!!! Wheeeee! \o/
Sky: [bg] in ur bedskyblue_reverie on August 27th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
It's sooo awesome to discover new kinks, isn't it? Or maybe that's just me. Anyway.

I'm sure there will be hard sucking in a future story. Ah likes teh pr0n, after all. ;)

I can do eeet! wingfic's mostly done, all but the sexing. Then temperature play. Got some ideas for that one. *evil grin*

Thanks as always for your sweet comment, bb. *hugs*
imacharimachar on August 31st, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
Oh NwM fic how I love thee....and yes this is incredibly sweet and VERY creepy, I'll think about this everytime I watch this episode now. And I think this might be as close as you get to a warm and fuzzy NwM fic...which is very sad...poor Tom. Lovely job dear, the licking thing was just yummy....
Sky: [bg] nwm tom fadeskyblue_reverie on September 1st, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Oooh if I've infiltrated your view of an actual ep then I am very proud indeed! :D I do love that ep. I'm such a sucker for h/c. And ngl, I would probably do the exact same creepy shit if I had Tom Veil unconscious in my bed for four days. :p

Thanks so much, bb! The licking thing seemed to strike a chord with a few peeps, which is awesome. I love discovering new kinks, don't you? :D
constantlyinflux: Bruce; honeyinconstantflux on November 19th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, this was just so sadlovingsweet! And a really nice perspective to see the whole thing from her view. I was so in love with this episode - unconscious Tom completely at a stranger's mercy.

I especially liked how you mentioned that she did not shy away from washing/cleaning everything. A really loving and caring description. And the end, oh god the end! So sad...

She's fallen in love with a man who doesn't exist.
This is definitely my favourite sentence! How it implicates the series in just one statement.

Maybe he's an angel, cast out of heaven by a jealous god.
Ooh, yes. Definitely. Must be that way.
Sky: [bg] nwm tom fadeskyblue_reverie on November 22nd, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness thank you so much for this lovely comment! I'm sorry I didn't respond earlier.

Aw, it's so happy-making to hear the bits that particularly worked for people. Poor Tom, the man who doesn't exist. And he's definitely gorgeous enough to be an angel.

I do like the "unconscious at someone's mercy" trope, and I'm glad you enjoyed as well. Maria Bello is absolutely lovely in this episode. And who wouldn't want Tom at their mercy? :)

Thank you again for such a wonderful comment! <3
constantlyinflux: Bruce; unfinconstantflux on November 22nd, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Well, credit where credit is due. ;)

And who wouldn't want Tom at their mercy? :)

Aaah, don't say such things!! I truly have enough plot bunnies picking on me right now...