?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2010 @ 08:22 am
Film Night in the Park: STAR TREK!  
So, for any bay area denizens, there's going to be a film night in Old Mill Park in Mill Valley this Friday and they're showing Star Trek XI! It starts at 8 p.m. and it's free (although they say "donations are appreciated").

Would anyone want to go? We could have a mini-fannish meetup and scare the other attendees with our slashy squeeing? It's a beautiful park in a lovely neighborhood and there's lots of yummy restaurants, so we could get (for instance) a pizza, or else we could bring our own picnic food to share. I've gone to a film night there once before and it was a really fun time - everyone brings picnic blankets and food and it's just an awesome vibe.

OMG PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE. This would be so awesome!

More info at filmnight.org

...might have to x-post this to some relevant comms.
 
 
How do I feel?: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
Bookish Hooligan: Manhands IIIyeomanrand on June 15th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
Hey! You're just over the hill from me.

Alas, I cannot drive from here to there in three hours, even if I try to break the land-speed record, for my automobile + Donner Pass = slow.
The Hysterical Hystorianabigail89 on June 15th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I do not live near you. But it sounds awesome!

We have a Friday night Film fest in our mountain burgh, but it's usually films from the 30s-50s.
Sky: [star trek aos] chris handskyblue_reverie on June 15th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
Oooh, that's cool too. There's something about watching movies outdoors, isn't there?
Sky: [star trek aos] chris pine sepiaskyblue_reverie on June 15th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
Awww, MAN. Too bad!
sangue: bones poutysangueuk on June 15th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
Damn, I wish they'd inwented transporters!
Sky: [star trek aos] crewskyblue_reverie on June 15th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
I know! Damn them. Hey, can I post this on jim_and_bones?
sangue: cap1sangueuk on June 15th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Sure go ahead - mention it's mod approved.

We're having movie night on Saturday online, 'come' to that if you can!
claudia_nicclaudia_nic on June 15th, 2010 08:09 pm (UTC)
I wish planes were for free and I could just hop onto one and come watch, but unfortunately this is reality and it ain't gonna happen :p

But I hope you all will have lots of fun!
Sky: [star trek aos] enterpriseskyblue_reverie on June 16th, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
Darn reality. *kicks it*

Thanks! :)
dramapunkdramapunk on June 15th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
Aw I would love to go, but alas I can't drive. Thus no way to get from Pacifica to Mill Vally. Dude a fan meet up would be awesome. I know it's far off but we should consider planing something for when the next movie comes out. :)
Sky: [star trek aos] crewskyblue_reverie on June 16th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
Aw, too bad. But yes, I definitely agree on having a fannish meetup for the next movie! That would rock. :D
xhoxhokisa9 on June 15th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
Gah! I'd love this so much!! Why is this an hour and half from where I live, and why on the day of an important grad party? I really want to go watch Star Trek...but I *can* get there before 8:30, if I leave the party early...Is that still ok?
Sky: [star trek aos] jim smileskyblue_reverie on June 16th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
Oh, as far as I'm concerned that's fine - I guess we'll have to wait and see if there's enough of us to make it a Thing. So far you're the only one who's said you can go. :(
xhoxhokisa9 on June 18th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Hey~ Just wondering if we are still meeting up and watching Star Trek, so that I can leave the party at 7. I'll check livejournal for updates. Hope we can, and maybe we'll meet other fun trekkies while we're there!
Skyskyblue_reverie on June 18th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, looks like it's not gonna happen, so stay and enjoy your partay. We'll have to do a fan meetup another time. :)
inyourfaisgirlinyourfaisgirl on June 16th, 2010 07:10 am (UTC)
augh! it is so exciting that i would have the chance to meet other bay area people, and of course it has to be the day im going out of town. >.< i hope you guys have tons of fun!! god i wish i could go sniff
Skyskyblue_reverie on June 18th, 2010 08:24 pm (UTC)
Looks like it's not gonna happen anyway - we'll have to do a meetup another time!
inyourfaisgirlinyourfaisgirl on June 18th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
aww that's to bad. but yes, we should definitely plan one.
(Anonymous) on June 18th, 2010 05:24 am (UTC)
Film Night in the Park: STAR TREK!
Wow, this is a great idea! I wish I could meet up with you, too. I'm on the other side of the bay and not free that night. Maybe we can have a mini fan meetup another time.

--Trekker
Skyskyblue_reverie on June 18th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Film Night in the Park: STAR TREK!
Looks like no one can come! We'll have to do a meetup another time. :)