?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2010 @ 09:17 pm
kink bingo  
...and here is my kink bingo card. It is a thing of TERRIBLE BEAUTY.



mmmmm kinky



Oh, this is going to be SO. MUCH. FUN. *rubs hands together*
 
 
How do I feel?: giddygiddy
 
 
 
Duty & Devotionroseandheather on June 12th, 2010 04:31 am (UTC)
I SWEAR ON THE GREAT BIRD OF THE GALAXY, IF YOU WRITE A KINK!FIC INVOLVING MILITARY UNIFORMS, I WILL FRENCH-KISS YOU INTO THE NEXT MILLENNIUM.
Sky: [star trek aos] pike in blackskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
FRENCH KISSES FROM YOU? CONSIDER IT DONE.

(do starfleet uniforms count?)
Duty & Devotionroseandheather on June 12th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
I LOVE THIS ARRANGEMENT. NOBODY LOSES.

{Although I totally get the better end of this deal. I get your fic, my kink, and kissing.}

(is water wet?) ;)
sanguesangueuk on June 12th, 2010 08:06 am (UTC)
(do starfleet uniforms count?) Of course they bloody do!
victory's sweet, even deep in the cheap seats: a man and his tricorder. :jouissant on June 12th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
OMNOMNOM, temperature play! Uniforms/military! I like this card, it's exciting.
Sky: [star trek aos] jim warning labelskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
INORITE? Some of these kinks are old favorites, and some are new friends (Y HELO THAR KNIFEPLAY. NICE TO MEET YOU).
janice_lesterjanice_lester on June 12th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
Any plans on how you'll approach it? A line, a blackout? And will all your fills be fic, or might you branch out?
Sky: [star trek aos] jim contemplativeskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
Going to start with a line, for sure. IDK if I could manage a blackout. And yeah, I think they'll all be fic - at least for right now, writing is where my creative energy seems to be directed.

You're doing this too, right? How have you approached it, and what has worked/not worked for you?
janice_lesterjanice_lester on June 12th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
I'm trying for the blackout, focussing on fic but also keeping open the possibility of doing meta posts or rec sets (or a combination) for some of the trickier ones or the ones I can't see how to do without repeating tropes I've done before. This is my most recent bingo-related post. I have a number of ficlets in progress, a number of bright ideas, and several false starts. I'm having difficulty with the requirement for "erotic focus" on each square's kink: how much of a story has to be "about" that kink? What qualifies as a sex toy? How do you get enough blood in a bloodplay fantasy/daydream? If a fic wants to be 5000 words and have only one short sex scene--the part that features the kink--is that enough? So, really, lots of self-doubt, but also quite a lot of fic writing so far. :-)

Oh, and boosette has just done some beautiful icons for her "tentacles" square, which makes me wonder if I'm really so bad an icon maker that I couldn't try an icon set fill for something or other... :-)
Sky: [other] fieldskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
If I finish a row or two and decide to try for blackout then yes, I have a feeling I might expand to recs or icons or something. But on the other hand, I kind of like the idea of stretching, and really focusing on a kink, trying to make it hot, even if it's not something that does it for me at all. ykwim?

I totally share with you the self-doubt thing in terms of how much the story has to be "about" the kink. I guess I'll kind of see what happens when I start writing!
janice_lesterjanice_lester on June 12th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean, and yay if that works for you. For me, the stretching either just happens or it doesn't. I don't think I could force a story like "Intervention" (sounding) or "Rich, Not Gaudy" (cross-dressing) to happen no matter how many ways I attempted it, how long I spent at it. Either my story concept insists that there will be, you know, story, or it doesn't. And nothing's likely to meet my personal standards for hotness without story. *shrugs*

So for some of my squares I'll definitely produce quick, dirty porn ficlets rather than fics with a lot of character development and heart that have me truly engaging with the theory of a particular kink that happens not to be my kink. Also, I think a rec set-cum-meta post could be just as much of a stretch for me, just in a different way. For instance, if I had one of the serious BDSM squares I might choose to do that as a post where I sum up what works for me in BDSM fic, what saves the precious few such stories from squicking me forever, with examples of what works for me. And that post might come out of exactly the same sort of research I'd do for a fic, so there's still learning there, still engagement with a kink that isn't mine.

So I'd say fill squares however seems reasonably straightforward to you.
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [other] burning heartskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
Yup, I'm intrigued by blade fic. I'm reading about these kinks on the kink wiki and getting lots of ideas - it doesn't just have to mean cutting.

I MISS YOU TOOOOOOO. Don't worry about keeping in touch - just enjoy your road trip, bb! And then we'll have lots to talk about when you get back, and we can set aside for you + me + fangirl sofa. ♥
sleepygoof8784: hell yeah Chris Pinesleepygoof8784 on June 12th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
*whimpers* There are so many I'm hoping you do. Authority figures? That's like SCREAMING Pike/McCoy, am I right? Unf. So very many hot options you have here. I wish I had time to do it.

I'm SOOO very much looking forward to these.
Sky: [star trek aos] pike capt fine v01skyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, so many possibilities and I totes agree that authority figures is crying out for pike/mccoy. or possibly pike/kirk. :D
Don't pander to me, kid.: McCoy/Pike by norfolkdumplinglidane on June 12th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Oh dear. SO many possibilities for Pike/McCoy here -- military uniforms, verbal humiliation (since Pike *did* promise they'd have words later), authority figures, dom/sub, dirty talk...*drools*

I can't wait to see what you do with this. I'm having enough of a fit over the Big Bang. Something like this would just overload my poor muses.
Sky: [star trek aos] karl tongueskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
AGREED on the Pike/McCoy possibilities, although I'd also like to branch out a bit. But yeah, SO many yummy kinks here. :D
Don't pander to me, kid.: McCoy/happy by blue_hobbitlidane on June 13th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Branch away! You shouldn't lock yourself into just one ship. IDIC is the rule, after all. ;)

You got some good kinks there. I'm looking forward to seeing what you do with them. :D
Sky: [star trek tos] kirk on topskyblue_reverie on June 13th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
IDIC rocks. :D Thanks, bb! I'm looking forward to it too.
ramie_k: Star Trek: Kirk reject your captaincyramie_k on June 12th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
I am dying here waiting to see what you come up with. Pins and needles, I tell you?

Will you make them Jones or Pike/McCoy? Or a bit of both. You know I love your Chris/Len, but I'm missing my boys!! *pleads*
Bookish Hooliganyeomanrand on June 12th, 2010 06:28 am (UTC)
You know, a long time ago, on one of the kink memes, I requested Kirk/McCoy play-piercing. And now I see you have piercing/needle play on your card.

PLEASE DO EET I AM BEGGING OF YOU PLEASE. IDEK if it's Kirk/McCoy, Pike/McCoy...

BEGGING. ON KNEES.
Sky: [star trek aos] karl crotch grab!skyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
omg, woman. Begging? I can't resist begging! ...I WILL SEE WHAT I CAN DO.

:D
Sky: [star trek aos] jim back in blackskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
Awww! I'm going to try to do a variety of pairings and even a few different fandoms. So there should be some Jim/Bones, some Pike/McCoy, some Kirk/Pike, and some Nowhere Man fic as well. :D

Love that icon, btw. :D
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: gagahitlikehammers on June 12th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
GriowanvjkfeanlvjladhsfuiewGUH, woman. The former "BDSM writer of the year" in me wants all of this. NOW. I used to have great fun with blades in one fandom...

(Bah, you're tempting me again!)
Sky: [star trek tos] kirk sees what you did tskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
:D DOOOOOOO EEEEEEEEEEEET

*enables hardcore* <---------- see what I did there? :D I crack me up.
imacharimachar on June 12th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
There are so many Nowhere Man possibilities on here it's ridiculous, this is going to be fun.....
Sky: [star trek aos] pike-bruceskyblue_reverie on June 12th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
AGREED. *mind drifts to happy, happy place* :D