?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2010 @ 01:37 pm
h/c bingo card  
Okay, because I'm insane, I signed up for both hc_bingo and kink bingo. \o/

(thanks, btw, to mga1999 for pointing at me and laughing all your support. no, really.)

My pretty, pretty h/c card is under the cut. I'll post my kink bingo card as soon as I get it.

Oh, this is going to be fun.



social phobia
brainwashing / deprogramming
telepathy (always there, but sudden trauma)
bodyguards
hazing
kidnapping
undercover: forced to hurt your partner
septicemia/infected wounds
major illness
head trauma
sexual extortion: to keep a secret (high school)
domestic abuse (sexual)
WILD CARD
driven to insanity
grief
loss of limbs / limb function
chronic illness
scars
muscle strains and spasms
lacerations/knife wounds
sore muscles
coma
counseling / therapy
unwanted superpower (sudden onset)
plane crash




*_* preeeeeeeeeeeeetttttttyyyyyyyy *pets it*
 
 
How do I feel?: flirtyflirty
 
 
 
imacharimachar on June 11th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
Oh this looks like fun!
Sky: [star trek aos] pike-bruceskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
This is why I particularly wanted a Nowhere Man beta - because I'm definitely planning to do NM fic for some of these squares. :D So thank youuuuuuu!

*needs a Nowhere Man icon*
imacharimachar on June 12th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
Oh no, no, no, thank you......I've been waiting fourteen fucking YEARS for Nowhere Man fic and you finally come along and provide it....and I get to beta!
sangue: camerasangueuk on June 11th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
I just signed up for this too - I must be insane!

Did you get code for the pic, or did you just upload it to photobucket?
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones hands good gskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 08:48 pm (UTC)
I got code. When they give you a square, they post the code in a comment right under it so you can just c&p. And welcome to the insanity, bb! ♥
sangue: bones poutysangueuk on June 11th, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
Oo, thanks! I didn't spot that - I'll go get it now and post it. I'm daft taking this on but I'm hoping to do some short fills for it - to keep me on task. Having said that, I've got a ridiculous amount of wips. *rolls eyes*
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: captainmccoyhitlikehammers on June 11th, 2010 08:54 pm (UTC)
I am using every ounce of will power I have not to sign up for this, particularly now that I've finally broken down and started writing Holmes fic (H/C is rarely better than with Holmes and Watson...), but yeah. Restraint. I'll just look at your pretty card and let it subdue the urge to ask for my own...
Sky: [star trek aos] karl heartskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, I'm now using every ounce of will power I have not to tempt you into joining me. *holds self back*

Yes, please do spend ALLLL the time you like staring at my pretty, pretty card. Ulterior motives? Moi? *blinks innocently*

:D ♥
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: jimboneshitlikehammers on June 11th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
I think if I sign up, I might cry -- the idea of writing those, plus my other things, plus the THEE BIG BANGS I WAS STUPID ENOUGH TO SIGN UP FOR (and honestly think I might drop out of)... but I want to sign up, so badly. I mean, plane crash? Head trauma? Knife wounds?

*hides from temptation*
Sky: [star trek aos] jim warning labelskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Oh man, THREE big bangs? Yeah, big bang is too much pressure for me, so I stayed away. :p the bingo thing seems very low-key, which is right up my alley.

You could always drop big bang and do this instead... You know, we could like brainstorm together and stuff... *whistles*
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: kirkmccoyhitlikehammers on June 11th, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
Bb, why do you need an excuse for us to brainstorm? I am always, always up for that. ALWAYS.

(And I think your idea might be best... my Trek muse is... nonexistent, lately. It's depressing.)
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones ponderingskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
That IS sad! For all of us. *sniffles at lack of hitlikehammers trek fic*

But brainstorming, yes yes! Do you have any chat programs? Would love to chat with you sometime, bb. ♥
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: captainmccoyhitlikehammers on June 11th, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, you're a love -- but really, anything I've been coming up with is NO great loss for anyone to miss, for sure. It's been rather dreadful and forced of late.

I have a million and twelve chat programs. Which do you prefer?
Sky: [other] daffodilskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
gchat is my preference, if you've got it. I'm skybluereverie@gmail.com if you want to add me. Yay!
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: control yourselfhitlikehammers on June 11th, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Added! My account is shehitslikehammers@gmail.com :)
Bookish Hooliganyeomanrand on June 11th, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, well, I failed my WILL check on this one big time.
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones closeup bacskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
OSSUM.

I am, at the moment, pondering Jim/Bones for the prompt Sexual Extortion: To Keep a Secret (High School). With Jim as like the high school football captain or some crap, and Bones is the quiet studious one who gets picked on and is being sexually extorted by some bully b/c he's gay and Jim has to kick the bully's ass and save the day and then reveal to Bones "I UNDERSTAND, MAN, 'CAUSE I'M GAY TOOOOO" and then there is kissin' and sexin' and cuddles galore.

Trite? HELLS YES. But it mashes my buttons, so...

:D?
Bookish Hooliganyeomanrand on June 11th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC)
Well, if it mashes your buttons, go for it!

I'm kind of pondering a reinvisioning of "The Man Trap" or maybe a missing scene for TOS after the episode for one of my squares...except that if I go for the shape I'm thinking about, the square in question doesn't apply.

Also, I welcome suggestions for anything on my card... ;)
ellie_pierson: Pike/McCoy fly with meellie_pierson on June 11th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
This almost makes me wish the bunnies would come back and talk to me...almost.

Do you have a particular paring in mind for these or are you going to do multiple parings/multiple fandoms?



And now thanks to you, I'm now watching Nowhere Man on youtube. I hope that didn't come out wrong, cause I meant it in a good way. I'm not sure what I love more about Bruce right now, his eyes or all that wonderful hair?
Sky: [star trek aos] pike-bruceskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
I am going to try to do different pairings/fandoms. Probably it will be trek focused and Bruce focused, mostly. :D That's just where my head is at nowadays. There will definitely be Nowhere Man fic.

Eee, I'm thrilled you're watching it too! Yeah, I've been watching on youtube but I think I might cave and order the dvds. Mmm, I love his eyes, but OMG the haiiiiiirrrrrrrrr. Me and wemblee call the show "Locks of Bruce" because of the golden magnificence of that mane. :DDDDD
victory's sweet, even deep in the cheap seats: bb spockjouissant on June 11th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the Bingo Card Summer of Crazy! (or Winter of Crazy, depending on your hemisphere :D )
Sky: [star trek aos] and always shall beskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
Hee hee! Thank you! Summer, in my case, and man, it's just hit big time. *sweats*

Also, how much do I ♥ bb!Spock? A LOT.