?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 June 2010 @ 08:11 pm
BRUUUUUUUCE  
Okay, people, WHY IS THERE NO COMM DEVOTED TO THE AWESOMENESS THAT IS BRUCE GREENWOOD?

I mean, for serious!

This is a major oversight that needs to be rectified immediately. I've never created or modded a comm before, but if anyone wants to do it with me, I would be willing to give it a try. FOR THE GREATER GOOD.

There needs to be lots and lots of fic. And picspams. And, idk, polls and squeeing and stuff. I am kind of tempted to write Nowhere Man fic. There's gotta be someone else out there that might be interested in doing this with me? Or at least that would want to join if I did it?

Come on, you know you want to lick this man's... face. Yeah. His face.





THE POWER OF BRUCE COMPELS YOU.

ETA:

bruce_greenwood


bruce_greenwood


bruce_greenwood


bruce_greenwood


bruce_greenwood
 
 
How do I feel?: shockedshocked
 
 
 
Duty & Devotion: star trek pike stars are all alightroseandheather on June 11th, 2010 03:17 am (UTC)
Well, we've kind of been using pike_2009 for that. But seriously? I would join this comm so hard. I would help mod this comm, if you like. Granted, my modding experience consists of st_third_option, which basically mods itself. But I would still help.

Ooooh!!! We can have squee-posts over his movies. Like The Republic of Love which makes me melt every time I watch it. And - um - things that aren't Pike-related?

Gonna go stare at Bruce some more, bye.
Sky: [star trek aos] pike-bruceskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS. *glomps you liekwoah*

I've noticed pike2009 has some of that stuff. But I was totes serious that I want to write Nowhere Man fic, and it doesn't seem like that would be the right place to post it. Bruce deserves his own comm, for all his glorious roles and for the amazingness that is him, not in any role at all. Amirite?

And YES I want squee-posts over movies. And possibly simul-viewings so we can all squee our pants together.

And icons! There needs to be icons! I have a bazillion Pike icons but only one lonely Bruce icon. NEED MOAR.

Let's do eeeeeeeeet!
(no subject) - roseandheather on June 11th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
sleepygoof8784sleepygoof8784 on June 11th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
I have no mod skills, hell I wouldn't even being to know how to do it. But I would LOVE to be part of a Bruce com. I mean look at that face. Even in movies where he's a douche, he so incredibly hot. Guh!

I'm in, for posting and squeeing at the very least!
Sky: [star trek aos] pike nameskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
Come join! It's up now. Well, it's created now. There's nothing actually there yet. But there will be! :D

bruce_greenwood

See you there, bb! ♥
The Mellifluous Leaper 182: ST - *sigh*leaper182 on June 11th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
Why, hello, Mr. Greenwood.

:D

(I dunno if this would be a good time to mention the Pike/somewhat-OMC fics I had been planning before wandering away from the STXI fandom? Nothing posted, sadly.)
Sky: [star trek aos] pike sternskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 03:40 am (UTC)
Yes, this is an excellent time to mention that IF YOU WANT ME TO NAG YOU FOREVER AND EVER ABOUT IT. -ahem- Sorry about that. I certainly hope, in a totally low-pressure, non-threatening way, that you someday wander back and write said fics! :D
(no subject) - leaper182 on June 11th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - leaper182 on June 11th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
Weeping Naiad: ST: Pike - needs moreweepingnaiad on June 11th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Damnit! Like I need another comm?!?

But, it's Bruce... and you.

I can't actually help mod, but if you need help with things, just ask. Not like I'm a big, super know-it-all about LJ and modding a comm, but I have learned a few things. :D

*hugs*
WN
Sky: [star trek aos] pike ruefulskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
Eeeee, welcome, and thank you so much for the offer of help/advice. You rock, bb.

There's ALWAYS room for Bruce. *nodnod*

*hugs back*
ellie_pierson: Pike/McCoy fly with meellie_pierson on June 11th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
I'm there!! On my way to join now. I love love love that picture.



I need more Bruce and /or Pike icons. The only ones I have include McCoy with him...not that there is anything wrong with that.
Sky: [star trek aos] pike captain's chairskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
Yay!! Welcome! I hope we get some Bruce icons posted to the comm. Might hafta make some myself. *ponders*

That pic is made of hotness. Definitely. *fans self*
sexycazzy: Pike b/wsexycazzy on June 11th, 2010 11:40 am (UTC)
Excellent! :-)

Have joined the comm!

If you need a banner/header for the comm made or a promotion banner made, just let me know and I will be more than glad to make some!

*smile*

Edited at 2010-06-11 11:40 am (UTC)
Sky: [star trek aos] pike punch itskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Eeeee! Yes to both! I would love it if you wanted to put your artistic skills to use in the service of Bruce. ;) Thank you so much for the offer!

The Hysterical Hystorian: Star Trek: McCoy/Pikeabigail89 on June 11th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
Well, I am very glad you have rectified this disgraceful situation.

*joins right now*

Now I need Bruce icons.
Sky: [star trek aos] pike barskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
Yayyyy! So glad to have you along, bb. Definitely the world needs more Bruce icons. Maybe you could make some? *bats eyelashes*
(no subject) - abigail89 on June 13th, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ennui_blue_lite: Star Trek - I'm a Dr not an icon!ennui_blue_lite on June 11th, 2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
*Looks at picture* Niiiiiiicccee. *kisses belly button*

Awesome on you for modding, hon! I'll have to pop over and join up right away.

How's everything going?
Sky: [star trek aos] pike in blackskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
Honey! Awww, thanks for joining. I'm pretty good but I missssssss youuuuuuuu around these parts. *clings*

And yeah, that belly button is a thing of beauty, isn't it?
imacharimachar on June 11th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
Okay, okay.......you have finally pulled me out of lurkerdom for this........zauzat started it when she needed a beta......but this, I'm sooooo on board for this......and if you are writing Nowhere Man fic and need a beta who knows the universe.......I know it entirely too well. And now I'm going to have to break my no WIP rule and start reading your marathon Pike/McCoy.....hmmmm...now I have a plan for the weekend
Sky: [star trek aos] pike mccoy heartskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
\o/!!!!!!! You have no idea how proud and happy it makes me to pull people out of lurkerdom. :DDDDD

I think you and I need to make it our joint mission to get zauzat to write MORE MORE MORE Pike/McCoy because DAYUM. You are lucky lucky to get a sneak preview of that hotness. :D

And I would be totally honored if you would beta for me for Nowhere Man! I'm working my way through the eps. I'm halfway through, I think - I just watched the Christmas ep, and wow, that one was fantastic.

Eeee, thank you for breaking your no WIP rule! I have the same rule, so I feel like a hypocrite for actually writing a posting a WIP, but there's just no way on earth that we could have completed this monster before posting. It's been such fun to write, though, and I hope you enjoy reading it!
(no subject) - imachar on June 11th, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - imachar on June 11th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
 Laurencorleoned on June 11th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
I think I just licked my computer screen.

Oh, WAIT. I KNOW I DID.

-runs to join- |D
Sky: [star trek aos] pike nameskyblue_reverie on June 11th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
Yay! Welcome! Aww, Molly Ringwald. I love her.
(no subject) - corleoned on June 11th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)