?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 May 2010 @ 11:37 am
Trek Fic: All Eager for the Treat (Pike/McCoy, NC-17)  
Title: All Eager for the Treat (Part 22 of To Talk of Many Things)
Authors: mga1999 and skyblue_reverie
Fandom & Pairing: Star Trek Reboot (aka AOS, ST XI, etc.), Pike/McCoy
Rating: NC-17
Spoilers: None
Warnings: None
Word Count: around 4900
Summary: Shore leave begins!
A/N: From skyblue_reverie: OMG the format, we're mixing it up a bit. I'm frightened, somebody hold me! mga1999: OMG I wrote a real-time excerpt for the next chapter. HOLD ME!!!


Click here for series masterlist with links to all prior parts


Not sure what the hell I'm supposed to be doing with thisCollapse )
 
 
 
amine_eyesamine_eyes on May 13th, 2010 08:05 am (UTC)
OH YES IT'S BETTER!!!!

I love the adding in of Chris' personal diary entries - and Len's reason for not wanting to start one? Melted my little fangirl heart :D

Very sweet, and I love how they didn't need to talk, it was quiet and loving, and it made me sniff back a tear at the sweetness :)

Jude: st - mc coy sassypantsmga1999 on May 13th, 2010 01:05 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked the personal diaries. We weren't quite sure how it would work, but we're having fun writing them. It's a nice change of pace! <3
Dala: secret_x_garden - dr. leonard mccoythe_dala on May 13th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
SHORRRRRE LEAVVVVVVE!
Jude: st - mc coy crazymga1999 on May 14th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
Yes, shore leave. Is that enough? Can we move on back to space now? *g*
elfsausage: bones-pike-yessirelfsausage on May 13th, 2010 06:48 pm (UTC)
Oh thank the gods!!! I've been checking my flist like 5 times a day for the past few days, thinking "they MUST post something soon!" LOL! And bbs, SO worth the wait! So intense and overwhelming, and I could literally FEEL the weight lifting off their shoulders.

And now I feel totally spent and am going to curl up somewhere with a nice cup of tea. ;-)
Jude: st - mc coy sassypantsmga1999 on May 14th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
Glad you thought it was worth the wait and sorry for that. My five month old computer decided it didn't want to work anymore an I was without it for a week for repairs. The nerve! <3
(no subject) - elfsausage on May 14th, 2010 09:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
Madeleine Urbanmadeleineurban on May 13th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
*squeak*
OMG hot. I like the additional format.
Jude: st - mc coy - looking downmga1999 on May 14th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
Thank you! We were both a bit nervous about how the journal entries would go over, but we thought we could tell the shore leave stories better that way. :D
Madeleine Urbanmadeleineurban on May 14th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
It's not so different, really, just a little more introspective rather than "speaking" to the other. Might give one or the other a little more chance to air things they still fear to share, perhaps, as you touched on.
drinking rum and writing some: sassypants bonestherumjournals on May 14th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
i approve of the new format and other format experimentations!

also, this fic has ruined me for all relationships ever. just sayin'.
Jude: st - mc coy sassypantsmga1999 on May 14th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
Thank you! We were both very relieved that everyone didn't go WAT! NO!!! That would kinda be a bummer since we have about ten other journal entries already done.

Yes, it's ruined me for all relationships too. I mean how perfect are they for each other?
stormatdusk: blue and goldstormatdusk on May 14th, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
oh, that was a much-needed and much-appreciated dose of joy. :)
Sky: [star trek aos] pike mccoy uniformsskyblue_reverie on May 15th, 2010 03:34 am (UTC)
Thank you! We're very glad it pleased. :D

Love that icon, btw. Works for multiple 'ships!
stormatdusk: st enterprisestormatdusk on May 15th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
you betcha! :D
imachar: pic#101859204imachar on June 23rd, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Lovely, lovely, lovely......you might have made me tear up a little there when they realized that evereything was going to be okay ( or as okay as it gets for them)......And just gorgeous sex as always..I like the journal format that should give you some flexibility in describing shoreleave in realtime rather than having to wait until they're back in the black.......

And I love the way Len begins to realize that it's okay when he smells dinner, in our household food is love.....clearly that works for them too.....