?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 March 2010 @ 01:13 pm
A quickie  
O HAI GUYS! You've probably noticed that mga1999 and I have been ridiculously productive with our Pike/McCoy epistolary epic. That has pretty much been taking every drop of creative energy I have, and I am having SUCH a good time with it. But I have been kind of absent from the rest of fandom, and I'm sorry for that!

I'm taking a round off from ship wars. I did beta two stories, so I wasn't entirely uninvolved, but just... I need a break. I don't want to burn out, and it was getting close to that point. So hopefully the next round prompt will inspire me a bit more? We'll see. No promises though - I'm having too much fun with the Pike/McCoy fic. :p

ALSO - I have eleventy million billion open tabs of fic and vids and other loveliness that's been posted over the last week or so by you guys. Sometimes when I'm in a creative place, I'm both reading voraciously as well as writing, but sometimes... not. And right now, not so much. IDK, I guess sometimes, like now, I feel like I've got all these words overflowing out of me, but if I went into reading mode and read others' words, it would... sort of derail my own writing process. Does that make any sense at all? Well, it's kind of how I'm feeling, anyway.

So, if you're going "WTF, why would I even notice that you haven't been around as much?" then don't worry about it, just carry on as usual! Otherwise, know that I'm thinking of you all and will be super excited to read & comment on all of your fannish talent once I'm back in a reading mode.

And now, back to contemplating McCoy's next letter to Pike...

 
 
How do I feel?: fullfull
 
 
 
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: strumminghitlikehammers on March 18th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
I so understand; because whenever I'm writing, I generally avoid reading/watching/etc., simply because I feel like it'll either throw off my vibe, or else what inspires me while reading might unintentionally spill into my writing. And while you're obviously missed in your semi-absence (because, you've been posting like crazy, so I think it's only a semi-absence), umm... hello? I'm going to assume you've noticed me being a blubbering, messy fangirl over your Pike/McCoy EPIC OF AWESOME. So I'm pretty sure I can't even complain at all. In fact, I'm fairly certain I can't even imagine complaining. Yeah ;)

I'm keeping myself from reading any more until I get my draft done for tomorrow. The deadline is around noon. So... yeah. Once that's sent off all pretty... expect some more squeeing from my end. Just a warning ;)
Sky: [other] burning heartskyblue_reverie on March 18th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad I'm not the only one who gets weird about reading/watching when I'm in an ultra-creative place!

Haha, semi-absence - yeah, that sounds accurate. :D

And I hope you know that I LOVE YOUR SQUEEING. Well, I love you in general, but I do adore your fangirling and cake-offering. *smishes you ALL UP*

And you in particular were one of the ones I was referring to about open tabs - I've got, IDK, at least a few tabs of your stuff open in firefox and I WILL give it all due attention and love as soon as I'm back in a reading/watching place. ♥ ♥ ♥
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: control yourselfhitlikehammers on March 18th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes; I am terrible about creativity-induced absence. In fact, doing these daily posts I've been going at, and the fact that it necessitates me being on LJ regularly, has reduced m productivity in a HUGE way. It makes me feel like a bad LJ friend, but it seems that no matter what I try, I can't break the habit.

And I am thrilled that you like my squeeing, versus wanting to throttle me for being annoying ;D

And bah, I haven't posted much of consequence since you started your POSTING OF AWESOME; I think all I've had is the vid from Ship Wars, and then... then this RPS thing that went horribly awry... but yeah. I'm flattered you'd even be thinking about either of those little things when you're writing something as fantastically spectacular as you are!
ennui_blue_lite: Random - I'd give you twoennui_blue_lite on March 18th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hi hon!

I'm glad that you're having such a creative influx! When it happens, it feels just fantastic, doesn't it?

I hope that you're enjoying yourself, and that you're not too upset by how absent I've been lately. I don't even have a creative surge as an excuse :P. Though I have been drawing a lot - go check your email, I just sent you a new pic!

I love you, hon.
Sky: [custom] true love2skyblue_reverie on March 19th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
Sweetheart, nothing you do could ever upset me. I love you the depths of the oceans and the height of the clouds.

The creative flux is indeed fantastic, and I love your drawings. And I love that you're drawing for me!

*cuddles you close*
ivorysilkivorysilk on March 18th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
*hugs* You have been quiet, but have been posting a lot of fic, so I figured you were occupied :-) And you did beta for me and I saw you did another fic, and so I didn't think you were uninvolved at all, so I think you need feel no guilt. However, we exchanged emails, so--I probably had an extra share of your time :-)

I get the needing to just write without reading, sometimes--at times it can be inspiring, at other times it can be either distracting or worse, disheartening. Usually, I'm way more of a reader than a writer, because writing takes a much different sort of energy than reading, and half the time, I don't have the energy for anything that active--but if I'm really deep into writing something specific, it's easier to focus if you're not reading a lot of other stuff.
Sky: [other] daffodilskyblue_reverie on March 19th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
*hugs back* Thanks for the reassurance, bb. I will endeavor not to feel guilty. It's such an integral part of my makeup that going without feels very odd indeed, though. ;)

Total YES on reading being distracting and even disheartening if I'm in a writing place. The latter is way worse, for sure! I'm not sure what my percentage is of writing vs. reading, but it varies wildly.
Duty & Devotion: star trek kirk OMGroseandheather on March 19th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Does this mean moar fic tonight???

*pleads*
Sky: [star trek tos] jim helo tharskyblue_reverie on March 19th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Hee! Your icon!

I'm not sure, bb! That mostly depends on mga1999's compy, which at the moment is not cooperating. :(

Either tonight or tomorrow, at the latest, barring unforeseen disaster. :)
drinking rum and writing some: sassypants bonestherumjournals on March 19th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
i totally derail my own writing by reading fic ALL THE TIME! but, i have fandom ADD or something, so i can't just sit down and write for a bunch of hours at a time (well, I can, but just not the same fic...). so yeah, i get on reading kicks and writing kicks but i'm always shifting between the two...
Sky: [star trek aos] karl hand to foreheadskyblue_reverie on March 19th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Heh, fandom ADD. :D I sometimes get that way, but I really more often have longer periods of reading or writing, by which I mean hours. This days or weeks-long phase is a bit unusual for me, but not unprecedented. I'm enjoying it, but I do feel bad about all the yummy fics and things I'm not reading right now!
AQ aka Syredronning: pike_mccoy2syredronning on March 19th, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
I know what you mean.

And since I keep obsessively re-reading their transcript as nothing new came along yet, I totally blame you on my non-writing tonight :P



(P.S. I was convinced I friended you but lj said otherwise, so I friended you again. Hu, lj?!))
Sky: [star trek aos] pike mccoy academyskyblue_reverie on March 19th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Oooh, you're re-reading the transcript? How massively flattering! :D I will totally take all blame for any resulting non-writing. ;)

IDK - LJ is sometimes weird with the friendings! Friending you back, bb.

Judemga1999 on March 19th, 2010 01:06 pm (UTC)
You better tell me if you get burnt out and need a break! I never do, so whatever you need, just let me know! *hugs*
Sky: [star trek aos] karl heartskyblue_reverie on March 20th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
I can't even imagine needing a break from this, but I will let you know if the unthinkable occurs and that happens. And same to you, okay, bb?

*smish*