?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 March 2010 @ 04:29 pm
OMG DISGUSTING  
So I'm sitting in a cafe with rivers_bend, and we got a perfect table, in a corner near a window and right by an electrical outlet. And we're just happily doing our thing, when a guy comes and sits at the table next to us. Fine.

And then this guy proceeds to make A DISGUSTING SNORTING, SNARFING NOISE every three seconds. You know that noise you make when you have a ton of snot in your nose but no tissue? So you kind of suck it back into your sinuses and throat? THAT. And OMG I CANNOT CONCENTRATE.

River and I keep shooting incredulous looks at each other and sneaking horrified glances at him, but it DOES NOT STOP. :O I think my shoulders are somewhere up near my ears by now.

OMG.
 
 
Where am I?: wifi cafe!
How do I feel?: infuriatedinfuriated
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [star trek aos] jim omgskyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Do you think we could put him under Citizen's Arrest for disturbing the peace? Or... being grossly disgusting and socially unacceptable?
(Deleted comment)
this is not a thaliathalialunacy on March 5th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
IT'S NOT JUST YOU.
Sky: [star trek aos] chris pine sepiaskyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Ahahahah, yeah, someone needs to make an icon with that cap and the words "Insert Cock Here" and an arrow to his mouth. :p

TOTALLY JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE. If we played a recording of THAT NOISE, no jury in the world would convict us.
Kay: cameraroyal_chandler on March 5th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Haha...oh I feel for you both. When I took my SATs I had a guy like that behind me for about five hours. Shudder very visibly and show your utter disgust when he does it or glare really hard. It worked for me.
Sky: [star trek aos] spock die in a fireskyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
Oh, man, I wish I had the chutzpah to do that. I am such a wimp.

(Icon aimed at him, btw, and not you!)
Kay: tongueroyal_chandler on March 5th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
lol I didn't have the chutzpah to do it until the test was almost over. I'm a wimp as well.

No offense taken. Although it does makes me wonder as to how Spock would handle it XD
Sky: [star trek aos] spock die in a fireskyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Nerve pinch? :D
punch it, margaret.: beckett is not amusedbreakthecitysky on March 5th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
UGH. This happened to me the last time I was studying in a coffee shop. And the guy did it just irregularly enough that I couldn't block it out. This circle developed around him as people moved farther and farther away to try and avoid him. Boo! :/
Sky: [star trek aos] bones damaged calmskyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
Haha, I can totally picture a widening circle. Unfortunately, the place where we were was completely packed (free wifi, near a college campus) so there were literally NO other tables in the whole place. And we looked. Good god, did we look.

*shudder*
ennui_blue_lite: A Scanner Darkly - Berrisennui_blue_lite on March 5th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
Eeeewwww! That's...charming.

I hate when people do this. A little sniffle, or even an isolated snort is one thing. But no one around you wants your mucus as the soundtrack to their life. Get a tissue.
Sky: [star trek aos] bones damaged calmskyblue_reverie on March 6th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC)
It was horrifying. Utterly horrifying. And it's like... the cafe had a restroom, so there's no excuse for sitting at your table while dealing with your mucus overload!