?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2010 @ 03:56 pm
blarg  
You know those crappy moods? Those ones where you feel like everything sucks and everyone hates you and nothing will ever get any better and what's the point of trying anyway?

Yeah. That.

Of the good, though: hanging out with rivers_bend most of the day in "our" cafe, and getting lots of work done.

ETA: And judging by the big "srsbzns" post over at the ship wars comm, I take it something went down? And now the mods are being mysterious and saying they aren't going to explain what happened. Anyone have any idea? I hate being left in the dark.
 
 
Where am I?: cafe with wifi
How do I feel?: crappycrappy
 
 
 
this is not a thalia: Ravenclaw: Claw Consthalialunacy on March 1st, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I totally do. Mine right now is a particular brand of 'and I suck at writing and am letting everyone in fandom down,' too. Which is awesome. :rolls eyes at self:

<33333333333333333333333
Sky: [other] road less traveledskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 12:24 am (UTC)
Sorry you're feeling it too. :((( I'm sure many many people (myself included) will tell you that you do NOT suck at writing, though!

(no subject) - thalialunacy on March 4th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [other] heart in sandskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 12:26 am (UTC)
Me tooooo! And I wouldn't've accomplished nearly as much at home either. Thanks for doing this with me, hon, it's been consistently awesome.

Judemga1999 on March 2nd, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
I was just like that that for a few days and just wanted to hide from the world. So I did. And now I feel much better. Now if I could only FINISH SOMETHING. lol

Sky: [other] things to doskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 12:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm kind of feeling that hiding urge myself. I'm glad you're feeling better, though. :)

And thank you for the sparkletext! I love those bouncy balloony letters.
linelenagain: Karl is Sexylinelenagain on March 2nd, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
Cheer up BB!
Sky: [other] solitudeskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
Karl dropping trou is NEVER not awesome. Thank you, bb.
(no subject) - wemblee on March 3rd, 2010 04:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - linelenagain on March 3rd, 2010 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wemblee on March 3rd, 2010 11:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kay: Bones - Doctor Hotasslackadaisy on March 2nd, 2010 01:19 am (UTC)
Bb, the reason you're all being left in the dark is it's a confidential matter and we'd like to not cause any more wank than has already happened. It really is for the better and I'm sorry we're not explaining but we have our reasons and as far as we're considered, in the best interest of the fleet. :] Besides, the people who caused the wank know who they are and will be able to tell, and those who didn't, are clueless, so it's all good!

Also, I totally hear ya on the moods. <3 I'm sorry, bb. D: Right now I'm finally scheduled to see a psychiatrist at my counselor's office to see if I need to be medicated.
Sky: [star trek aos] chris pine sepiaskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
I understand the rationale for not explaining over on the main comm. It's why I didn't ask over there, or even in the team comm. But I don't think there's any harm if someone who saw what happened gives me a brief rundown on my personal LJ. Not asking you to, 'cause I know you're a mod and can't, but if someone else knows and wants to PM me or answer my question here, I think it's okay. I'm not gonna go wank about it, I promise!

those who didn't, are clueless, so it's all good

Well, except that most people don't like being clueless (including me) so I wouldn't call it good! Also, there's likely to be more of a kerfuffle as people try to figure out what happened than if you just explained it. Just MHO.

I'm sorry you're going through the mood thing too, bb. I'm glad you're got an appointment though - that's great. ♥
silksieve: Bounchsilksieve on March 2nd, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
Here, have some dancing kittens. Hope tomorrow brings lots of sunshine!

Sky: [other] pink poppiesskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Awww, kittens! So cute. Especially the one who puts his little paw over his sibling's shoulder.

Thanks, bb.
Danibat: Abby-Gibbskisspixelmayhem on March 2nd, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
It must be going around. I've been in such a funk. Wild mood swings. Random self loathing. I'm sorry you've been feeling it too. *hugs* Anyway I think you're fabulous!
Sky: [other] fieldskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 06:59 am (UTC)
*hugs* Aw, man, I'm sorry to hear you're going through it too. Yeah, it definitely seems to be going around right now! What's up with that?

Thanks,hon. I think you're fabulous too. And I love your icon. Oh, Abby. Oh, Gibbs.
(no subject) - pixelmayhem on March 2nd, 2010 07:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
ivorysilkivorysilk on March 2nd, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
I am with you on the mood thing, although I've had one of those weeks where things have actually been going wrong and have had to deal withy difficult people--so I have the added bonus of people actually telling me I suck, and other people telling me I'm just paranoid, and ... wow, I'm ranting, and just dropped by to say I'm glad I read your post. I'm in one of those this is all my fault vortexes lately, and if I hadn't read your post first, I'd have decided the ominous ship wars post must have been in part directed at me. And because I really did want to stay up late writing a fic for the challenge ... I like winning! Although, I missed the challenge, and likely will miss this one too, much as I'd like to play. I just ... was busy, and stuff, and am already behind with like four other fic-related deadlines, aside from actual RL type deadlines that I need to get done too--although I had a blast reading and commenting.)

Which is all to say, I hate being in the dark, too--not because I really want to know, but more because I want to assure myself I did nothing wrong, and know whatever wrong thing it is to avoid in the future. And the post was a little vague on the concrete. I'll get over it though, because aside from my paranoia, it appears that those who were part of whatever it was partook in active discussions about whatever it was, and you know, it doesn't concern me.

Also, I just ate a pile of cake, because cake makes everything better. :-) And now sleep!
Sky: [other] cupcakesskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 07:04 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh - I'm so sorry to hear about your week! That is total suckitude. :( Please, feel free to rant anytime. *hugs*

I'm glad you saw my post before the ship wars srs bzns post so that you didn't think it was aimed at you! Yeah, I've stayed up way too late writing for these challenges as well, but it's been fun, so... oh well. When it stops being fun is when it's time to step away. But RL is always laying in wait, and I doubt I'm gonna do the prompt this time either. Plus, the fairy tale thing isn't all that inspiring to me.

Anyway, you obviously did nothing wrong, and you are wonderful! :) Thanks for commenting, hon.

And ooooh, caaaaaake. Mmmmm. Now I want cake. :)
(no subject) - ivorysilk on March 3rd, 2010 02:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on March 3rd, 2010 04:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
ennui_blue_lite: Random - I'd give you twoennui_blue_lite on March 2nd, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Hi babe. *hugs* Sorry I haven't been around very much lately - *misses you, will be on chat all evening.*

Also, *loves you massively*. I wish we didn't have to feel bad so much, you and I, even if it is something that we get to share. Well, since we *do* have to feel bad sometimes, I'm glad that we have one another for cuddles until the worst is done. *cuddles*

Mysterious ST drama is mysterious.
Sky: [custom] insanity soulmatesskyblue_reverie on March 2nd, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
*clings*
wemblee: Kirk in dragwemblee on March 3rd, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
Oh, sweetie. *hugshugshugs* I'm proud of you for going out with rivers_bend, too. That was a really smart and healthy move. And I care about you and definitely don't hate you -- none of us do. Dick Cheney, he's hateable. You, not so much. <3333
Sky: [other] heart splashskyblue_reverie on March 3rd, 2010 04:52 am (UTC)
Thank youuuuuuuu. *hugs back* Yeah, getting out and seeing a good friend was really nice. Dick Cheney, blech. And now, thanks to you, he will forEVER be associated in my mind with that holy-crap-scary RPS abomination about him that you linked me to.

Thanks for being such a supportive friend, and I don't hate you too. :)

(no subject) - thalialunacy on March 4th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wemblee on March 4th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thalialunacy on March 4th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thalialunacy on March 5th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on March 5th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thalialunacy on March 6th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC) (Expand)