?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2010 @ 08:38 pm
OMG EVERYONE IS POSTING AT ONCE  
So the ship wars orgy/battle is raging at st_respect and I've been over there fighting the good fight for Team Jones... um, by writing Pike/McCoy epistolary fic with mga1999. :D? Once the battle's over we'll clean it up and post it, but those of you who know me and my absolutely INSANE OTP ways are probably almost as stunned as I am. Seriously, I didn't think I had it in me to break my OTP this way. Don't worry, though, Jim/Bones is still my true love. You know, if you were actually worried about that. :p

So the last couple days have been pretty good - yesterday, rivers_bend came over and we hung out, had Indian food for lunch, did internet stuff, talked, watched Fired Up (which should NOT be an entertaining movie but somehow it is), and had baby time with Asher. Tomorrow I get to have tea with her, so yay! for lots of river time!

Today I've spent a large portion of my day writing that comment fic, chatting over IM, and even doing some work and laundry, so go me!

And now, another meme, ganked from andrealyn:

Name your 15 absolutely favorite couples (het/slash/canon/fanon) and ask people to see what trends they notice about your couples. Try to pick different fandoms. Also, people can ask questions about why I 'ship, what I like best, or ideal fics, etc.



IDK if these are my "all time favorites," but they're the ones that came to mind, so.

1. Jim/Bones (reboot)
2. Jeeves/Wooster
3. House/Wilson
4. Holmes/Watson
5. Kirk/Spock (TOS)
6. Stephen Fry/Hugh Laurie
7. Harry/Snape
8. Sam/Dean
9. Peyton Manning/Eli Manning
10. Mulder/Scully
11. Mal/Inara
12. Buffy/Angel
13. Buffy/Spike
14. Veronica/Logan
15. Veronica/Weevil

Hmmm. I already know I like BFF slash, and some of these pairings fit into that category, but others do not. *ponders*



Also: why did so many great authors choose this week to finish up WIPs that I've been waiting on? Like ceres_libera's Switch - I've been holding off reading it so I could read it once it was finished, and same thing with One Little White Lie by laughter_now. Plus tons of one-shots that look wonderful. AND I still have to read most of the ship wars prompt fics! How am I supposed to have a life when there's so much awesomeness going on in fandom?

Anyway, carry on. Love & hugs to all.
 
 
How do I feel?: chipperchipper
 
 
 
Kay: Emma word vomitlackadaisy on February 25th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
Just stopping in real quick to say that the person who's still hyperaware of the social caste system of spn fandom IS STILL IN SHOCK THAT SHE KNOWS SOMEONE WHO IS CLOSE TO RIVERS_BEND.

Just sayin'.

*g*
Sky: [other] daffodilskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
Hee! No only do I know her, she helped deliver my child! :DDDD Actually, the first time we watched Fired Up together was when I was in the early stages of labor, before we went to the hospital. So it was good to see it again without that distraction. :p

River's an amazing person, an amazing writer, and an amazing friend. I'm lucky to have her in my life!
linelenagainlinelenagain on February 25th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
OMG I was a HUGE Harry/Snape fan back in the day. HUGE! Did you write any fic for that? I probably read every freaking Harry/Snape fic ever written.

Man, it's been so long. Must not go read "A Nick In Time" again.
Sky: [hp] harry snape stairsskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
I wrote one little fic for Harry/Snape, and it was underage preslash with bdsm overtones. :p If that appeals to you, it's here.

A Nick in Time - I loved that one! And OMG, I could use your help. I am slowly transferring over my bookmarks from firefox to delicious, but when I was reorganizing my firefox bookmarks, I ACCIDENTALLY DELETED MY ENTIRE FOLDER OF HARRY/SNAPE FICS DDDDDDDDD:

Do you have bookmarks or a links list or a delicious with Harry/Snape fics??? I'd be so grateful!
linelenagainlinelenagain on February 25th, 2010 05:18 am (UTC)
OMG that is so sad! I actually don't have bookmarks, I have everything saved to my hard drive. I'm more than happy to send stuff your way though - what kind of fic do you like? I can probably track stuff down, as well, if you're looking for links.

I wrote a few things for Harry/Snape, but didn't really pimp them out to communities (I was still using fanfiction.net back then) so I'm sure you never read anything of mine.
Sky: [hp] harry snape stairsskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
Oh, is it like in a word doc or docs? I would LOVE to have them! You could zip and email them to me - skyblue_reverie at comcast dot net. If that's too much work, don't worry about it though.

And I like EVERYTHING. Seriously, I've hardly ever read a Harry/Snape I didn't like. Schmoop, angst, h/c, underage, post-series, WHATEVER. It's all good. :DDDD

Ooh, I'd love links to yours so I can check 'em out!

I'm so happy at the prospect of rediscovering some of my lost Harry/Snape goodness!
linelenagainlinelenagain on February 25th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
They're mostly in .txt format. I also managed to snag the entirety of the 'Civil War'-verse before WickedSushi took it down - that's saved as html though. (I was going through a phase where I organized things as tiny little websites that I stored locally.)

I'll just send the .txt stuff for now, and you can tell me if you want the few other html stories too.
Sky: [star trek aos] jim smileskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
AWESOME. THANK YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU. ♥
Jude: st - kirk/mc coy - hangar baymga1999 on February 25th, 2010 04:53 am (UTC)
But wait, where's Pike/McCoy? :P

Yay for Mulder and Scully!
Sky: [star trek aos] pikeskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 05:26 am (UTC)
Oh, YOU. :DDD I'm so teasing my f-list by telling them about this when we aren't going to post it for another few days. :p

Mulder and Scully are totally MFEO. *le sigh*
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [star trek aos] jim bones high maintenanskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 05:59 am (UTC)
I think Bones is just happy to be getting so much action. ;) Jim, on the other hand, is getting mighty jealous. :D

*smish back* me tooooo! ♥
tourdefiercetourdefierce on February 25th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
YOU'VE BEEN WAITING TO READ SWITCH?

WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU?
GOGOGOGOGOGOGGOGOOOOOOO!
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones hyposkyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
I know! I know! It's like required fandom reading and I am shaming myself by admitting I haven't read it. It's just... well, I don't do WIPs, period. But even beyond that... I've heard so much about it, and it's so beloved, and it covers the academy years, and I'm writing my own academy fic, so I'm worried that if I read it, it will be so good that it will intimidate me into not finishing my own fic. :\

But I will be reading it. Just... not tonight. 'Cause it's hella long and I've got to get to bed! :)
The Mellifluous Leaper 182: J&W - Tie That Bindsleaper182 on February 25th, 2010 06:45 am (UTC)
I thought of the snarker angle? At least one person in the pairing snarks, and is known for snarking (either in the universe, or due to fanon)?
Sky: [j&w] jeeves wins!skyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, excellent point! Yes, you're totally right. I love snarky, witty banter. :D
The Mellifluous Leaper 182: J&W - Domestic Blissleaper182 on February 25th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
In Bertie and Jeeves' case, Bertie's got the flowing vocabulary, but at the same time, Jeeves is the one who's witty in terms of, "Hi, my brain is awesome. I pwn you."
drinking rum and writing some: jim bones closetherumjournals on February 25th, 2010 12:02 pm (UTC)
i've been waiting to read those two fics too, and now i have no idea when i'm going to get to them! argh. i need an extra day of the weekend. i shall call it ficday.
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones ponderingskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
YES. I think we should start a worldwide movement for ficday. It could replace Monday - who the hell thought Monday was a good idea anyway?
Laura: KUgreenteaduck on February 27th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
I think you like snark or banter? Or cranky men... xD Also the older man with a younger man~~ Most of these apply to 1, 3, 7 and 4....

WOOT! KEEP FIGHTING FOR JONES~!! :D You are so productive~!
Sky: [star trek aos] bones looking at jim b&wskyblue_reverie on February 27th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
Definitely you are right on all counts. And age difference kink - it's something I've heard of/talked about before, but never really thought I had it. But huh, yeah, looks like I do. I think my ultimate kink is power dynamics, especially where the power is with the one that you wouldn't expect to be more powerful (like in Kirk/Bones, I tend to write Bones as having the "upper hand" in that relationship, to the extent there is an upper hand, even though Kirk is technically Bones' superior officer). So age difference can definitely play a part in power dynamics.

Oh, and thank you! Yeah, Team Jones and the ship wars is really inspiring me to new levels of productivity. I love it!

Edited at 2010-02-27 08:18 pm (UTC)
Laura: NPH-BFFgreenteaduck on March 1st, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
Ooo new discoveries about yourself~~ Although if you were really into age differene I guess you wouls sway more toward Chekov and McCoy~ I also think you like very strong characters in pairings though so Chekov kinda doesn't match up xD Well he is strong... in his own way~<3

YOU FIGHT THE GOOD FIGHT! (I have two essays due this week and also have a prior engagement to write a fic for this week D8 So I'm not being overly helpful..... BUT FAIRY TALE PROMPT SOUNDS COOL :D)