?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 February 2010 @ 02:40 am
Writing Meme, Part 1  
I'm feeling kinda navel-gazey about my writing at the moment, so I'ma do a couple writing memes I've seen on my f-list recently. And then maybe I'll do a poll because I'm just CRAZY like that. :p

Anyway, this is ganked from hitlikehammers.

Ask me a question about one of my stories, or about my writing in general. It can be absolutely anything in any fic, and I will answer you as honestly as I possibly can. Don’t hold back. Ask about my plans for future parts of a current series if you want to, or progress on something in-progress that you've gotten an early peek at; just keep in mind that I may not have anything firm/definite in the works. Anything. Whatever you ask, I will try my best to answer.
 
 
How do I feel?: restlessedgy
 
 
 
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: captainmccoyhitlikehammers on February 24th, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure I could come up with endless questions to match your endless talent, but what I'm interested in at the moment is your talk of remixing. So - question: if YOU were going about remixing one of your OWN pieces, what would you do with it and why?
Sky: [star trek aos] jim sparklyskyblue_reverie on February 24th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Awww, bb, you flatter me too much. *blush*

That is a very good question! Let me go look at my fic list and ponder that, I'll come answer you in just a bit. ...Which reminds me, are YOU ever gonna answer the question I asked you? :DDD
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: elevenhitlikehammers on February 24th, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
I am so on top of answering your question; I just haven’t been home! I started it, and then it was eaten by LJ, and between work and class and all sorts of random things that have popped up over the past day-and-a-half, I haven’t had a chance to redo it. So sorry for the wait, bb – hopefully when I get home tonight I can give you a half-ways decent response to such a flattering question (seriously, I sat there blushing like a loon when I saw it, and I’m probably blushing again now just thinking about it).
Sky: [star trek aos] jim smileskyblue_reverie on February 24th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
No worries! Didn't mean to rush you; whenever you get a chance. I HATE it when LJ eats my comments. Grr.

And, btw, every word was true. So there. :p
Sky: [star trek aos] bones nameskyblue_reverie on February 24th, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I'm kind of obsessed with "sliding doors" moments (have you seen that movie? It's awesome and I'm so in love with John Hannah. Anyway.).

So I think I'd take one of my fics and say - what if this moment had gone differently?

Maybe in In the Deep (the MCoH story) if Jim hadn't happened to overhear the cadets gossiping about Bones failing his shuttle sim, and Bones actually did wash out of the academy - what would happen then? I think Jim would feel pretty awful and try to fix the situation. How would that work?

Or maybe in Pastel, the silly schmoopy sex-pollen story, what if Jim hadn't been able to stun McCoy in time to stop him from jumping him? Jim's pretty strong, well, trained, a good fighter, so I'm not sure that Bones would actually be able to force himself on Jim, but he would feel SO AWFUL and guilty about it. How would that affect their relationship? That would send the story in an entirely different (and super angsty) direction.

And now I wanna know the same of you - if you were remixing one of your pieces, what would you do with it and why? If you're inclined to answer, of course. ;)
...a kind of sweet metaphysical blur...: jimboneshitlikehammers on February 25th, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Those are absolutely fascinating possibilities that you've brought up! I mean, here I was thinking that there was nothing you could do to make those stories any better, but I cannot lie: I am thoroughly intrigued! Particularly the alternate take on Pastel, because, well, I love me some angst (so long as it turns out happy in the end ;) ).

In thinking of my own fics... well, the one that comes to mind at the moment is one I haven't posted yet - though I did show a snippet of it in the Unfinished Fics-feature - called Thanatopsis; basically, it's a very introspective/emotive take on the xenopolycythemia storyline. And basically, I'd want to write the version of it where Bones survives, and well as the one where he doesn't (and, for the sake of the suspense, I'm going to keep mum about which is the remix, in case you decide to read it when it eventually goes up ;) ) For the ones I already have posted, though, I'm having a really hard time trying to figure out what I'd "remix" about them; I mean, I know where I'd expand them, but change them and go in another direction? I'm going to have to ponder this further, as nothing comes readily to mind.
Sky: [star trek aos] bones worried profileskyblue_reverie on February 25th, 2010 02:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, you! You flatter me. :)

Oh, yes, that's an awesome thought on the xenopolycythemia story. And I remember that snippet. That was a plot point that BEGGED to be given deeper treatment, spun into a multi-ep arc, but I know they didn't really do that back then. So YES, in reboot, that is just ripe for exploration. I can't wait to see your finished version, although I just know it's going to tear my heart out, whether he survives or not. :)