?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 February 2010 @ 09:00 am
trek fic: Getting it Right  
Title: Getting it Right
Author: skyblue_reverie
Beta: lindmere and ennui_blue_lite
Fandom & Pairing: Star Trek Reboot (aka AOS, ST XI, etc.), Kirk/McCoy, with a liberal splash of Pike!love
Rating: NC-17
Spoilers: None
Warnings: slight daddy!kink; light d/s
Word Count: approximately 1000
Disclaimer: Any resemblance to anything whatsoever is purely coincidental.
A/N: A last-minute second fill I wrote for the porn battle at the ship wars. Thank you to lindmere and ennui_blue_lite for fabulous beta work on very short notice.



"If there's nothing else...?" Jim's eyes swept the room. "All right, then. Dismissed."

The rest of the senior staff got up and started making their way out of the conference room, off to start their shifts after the weekly check-in meeting. Bones hung back, put a hand on Jim's arm, leaned into him just a bit and said, "I've got those inventory reports you wanted to go over with me."

Jim shot him a brief questioning glance - they had never discussed any such thing - but he wasn't a genius for nothing, and his lips quirked into a half-smirk before he said, "Yeah, okay, Bones, you just stay behind and we'll... do that."

No one else paid them any mind anyway, and as soon as the room had cleared, they both spoke up simultaneously to give the computer override locking codes. Bones deferred to Jim, and by the time Jim had ensured that no one was going to be able to disturb them short of a surprise Klingon raid, Bones already had his pants undone and his cock in his hand and hell, yeah, that was better. It had been goddamn uncomfortable to be straining at his pants for the whole meeting.

He assessed Jim with a glance, gauging his mood. This was the tricky part in negotiating the new aspect of their relationship. Get it right, and absolutely mind-blowing sex was in the cards; get it wrong, and Jim would tense up, it would kill the mood, and they'd both spend the shift frustrated.

"Get on your knees, Jim," he said roughly, and from the sudden flare of arousal in Jim's eyes, yeah, he'd gotten it right. He did, more often than not, thank god.

Jim was already opening his mouth to take him in, but he liked the words, and Bones was happy to oblige. "Now suck my cock."

Jim let out a greedy little moan as he complied, and oh yeah, that was incredible. The challenging light in his eyes said that Bones had better get his internal monologue externalized pretty damn fast, though.

"Such a good little cocksucker, Jim. You were born for this, weren't you? Made to take my dick in your mouth, between those lips, all the way down your throat. You love it, darlin', I know you do."

Jim made a happy little hum of agreement and began palming his own dick through his pants. Testing the boundaries.

"Uh-uh, Jim. None of that. Not until I say so." Jim groaned and removed his hand. Still, Jim wasn't known for his patience, so he'd better move on to the next stage of the proceedings. Cupping Jim's face in his hands, he tugged him off, moaning at the loss.

He urged Jim to his feet, then kissed him hot and rough, nipping and licking at Jim's full lips. "Gonna fuck that tight little ass," he muttered, feeling Jim's tremor at the words. They were both scrabbling at the fastening to Jim's uniform pants, peeling them down his hips. When they were still above his knees Bones turned him around and pushed him face-down onto the conference table. Jim whimpered. Damn, he loved Jim like this, wanton and begging for it. Begging for him.

Bones pulled a single-use packet of lube out of his pocket. He ripped it open, hastily slicked himself up. At the first press of his fingers against Jim's hot little hole, Jim gasped and pressed back. With Jim's far-tighter-than-regulation pants still around his thighs, there was no way Jim could spread his legs, and damn if that didn't make this ten times hotter.

He finished prepping Jim - he probably could've been more thorough, but neither of them really wanted to wait any longer, and then he lined up and sank in slow and sure. They both groaned at the feeling, and Bones pressed as deep as he could, grinding his hips against Jim's taut buttocks.

Jim had his head twisted around, watching as much as he could. Bones had never been with anyone as responsive as Jim - aural, tactile, visual input, it all drove him wild. And as for Bones? Well, driving Jim wild was what did it for Bones. He started thrusting, reminding himself to keep talking.

"Shit, Jim, you're so goddamn tight like this. What do you think they'd say if they could see you now, huh? Your entire senior staff, watching you get fucked over a table by your CMO. Or what about Admiral Pike? What do you think he'd do if he could see us?" Jim made a choked noise and Bones knew he'd hit paydirt. "You like that idea, darlin'? You want him to watch us? He'd be touching himself, imagining he was the one buried inside of you."

Jim moaned, his head now hanging between his straining shoulders. Bones reached around, taking Jim's hard cock into his hand, driving them both towards completion. "You think he'd tell us what to do? Tell me how hard to fuck you, and how fast? Watch you take it like the good little boy you are? Do you think he'd make you beg to be allowed to come? You think he'd make you call him Daddy?"

And with that, Jim exploded with a scream that could probably be heard on the bridge, and clenched so tight around Bones that it set him off too, and he came with a shout of his own, shooting deep inside of Jim and slumping down over his back with a groan.

As they straightened out their clothing, Jim wouldn't meet his eyes. Probably embarrassed about that "daddy" thing, despite the fact that Bones had gotten off on it too. Goddamnit. He'd get to thinking too hard, work himself up into a state, and then it'd be days before Bones saw him again. So he tipped Jim's face towards his, kissed his lips gently, tenderly, and said, "I love you, you idiot. All of you."

And when Jim smiled brilliantly, he knew he'd gotten it right again.

 
 
How do I feel?: dirtydirty
 
 
 
lindmere: K/B Greylindmere on February 6th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
I adored this story--so intense and complicated and hot! I still can't believe you managed to write two smokin' Ship Wars stories in one week, along with all your other writing...
Sky: [star trek aos] kirk/mccoy b&wskyblue_reverie on February 6th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon! I'm so glad you enjoyed it, and thank you again for last-minute beta services totally above and beyond the call of duty.

And as for the other thing, well... see my newest LJ entry. :p
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [star trek aos] karl crotch grab!skyblue_reverie on February 6th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you bb! *glees*

I love bondage of all types. Clothes-as-bondage is a particularly nice subset, I agree. ;)

OMG the mood icon INORITE? ffffffffff. made by emiliglia - she's amazing with graphics, and I'm so grateful she's a Kirk/McCoy shipper.

Ahahahaha etchings. Yes, Bones is a subtle, subtle mofo. :p
The Hysterical Hystorian: Star Trek: Capt & Docabigail89 on February 7th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Oooh, you wrote this one! I liked it a lot. That daddy thing--yeah, hooboy. Issues there. But love Bones's declaration of love.

Nice!
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones backsskyblue_reverie on February 7th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
Hahahaha, yes, I'm the dirtywrong person who wrote this piece of filth. ;) And I'M NOT SORRY. :p

Thanks, bb!
(no subject) - abigail89 on February 7th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
ramie_k: Star Trek: Kirk/McCoy slashers!ramie_k on February 8th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
*dies* Good god! DAMN, that was HAWT! But sweet at the end. Bones slays me, he really does.
Sky: [star trek aos] bones nameskyblue_reverie on February 8th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
*revives* Thank you, hon! I'm glad you liked. OMG he slays me tooooooooooooo. In the best of ways.
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [star trek aos] jim bloody w saltshakerskyblue_reverie on February 8th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm glad you found your words, hon, although incoherence is always flattering too. I kind of don't think Jim would be embarrassed by much, but that, so deeply personal and such a sexual taboo - yeah, I think he'd be embarrassed by that, and McCoy would have to reassure him. With lots of hot sex. :D

Thanks for the comment, bb!
boldlynaps on February 8th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Niiiiiiice! So hot!
Sky: [star trek aos] jim smileskyblue_reverie on February 8th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad you enjoyed, hon. :)
Min: StarTrekClassic/CallHimBonesphantomminuet on February 8th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
It was verra hot, 'cause, you know, Pike. He's everyone's sexy daddy figure.

But the best part was how watchful and careful Bones was of Jim's reactions, even afterwards, when he should have been basking in afterglow and congratulating himself on a job well done. :-)
Sky: [star trek tos] jim bones pornskyblue_reverie on February 8th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm, Pike. Hotness on a stick.

Thanks for the lovely comment - I kind of think that Jim is the center of Bones' world, and so he pays really careful attention to Jim's needs at all times. :)

I love your icon!
(no subject) - phantomminuet on February 8th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rubynye: Galaxyrubynye on February 8th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
Wowza. I think maybe the very hottest aspect of this gloriously hot story is McCoy's internal narrative, always trying to keep that necessary balance, always paying such attention to Jim.

*applauds*
Sky: [star trek aos] bones looking at jim b&wskyblue_reverie on February 8th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the lovely comment! *curtseys*

Mmm, one of my favorite character dynamics is when one of the pairing is totally dedicated to the other's needs, and McCoy has that for Jim in spades. It's delicious. :)

blcwriterblcwriter on February 8th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
McCoy's such a voyeur in his was-- love this.
Sky: [star trek aos] pikeskyblue_reverie on February 8th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
Ha, yes he is. Now the question is, is Pike a voyeur and does he want to join their reindeer games? ;)

Thanks, bb. I'm glad you liked it.
(no subject) - blcwriter on February 8th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
ennui_blue_lite: Random - True 1ennui_blue_lite on February 9th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Guh. No, really, just 'guh'.

Okay, first and foremost, I want to let you know just how hot it is that Bones had been sitting there with a hard on, just waiting. I've got a bit of a kink for that, the idea of someone being turned on and forced to wait for it (feel free to add that to the list :) )

So, that's said. Now I can get down to why this fic is just good, and not just a list of my personal turn ons (though I'm sure I'll get back to that later.) Whenever you write Jim and Bones, you always manage to capture this feeling that their relationship is something increadibly fragile and delecate, despite how badly they need one another. You get that across 100 fold here. Bones' little moment where he takes a good long look at Jim's mood, trying to determine if a little play will come across as welcome, or just clam Jim up is perfect and real. I like the idea that this is something Jim needs, but also something challanging, or even a little startling for him.

Okay, so, back to the kink list. Bones, dirty talking? OH. MY. GOD. Calling Jim a cock sucker? Orgasm denial? Pike watching them, dominating them both (even if only in fantasy)? Did you write this just for me, cause you could have. Really.

And then there's that sweet moment at the end, where Bones reasures Jim, and lets him know that there's no need to be embarrassed, because Bones loves every bit of him. *melts*

This is a scortchingly hot fic, and I love it.

And I love you. <3
Sky: [custom] true love2skyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Eeee, thank you for the comment honey! I always love getting your crack. And it's amazing how many buttons we share, so when I'm writing to my own kinks I'm writing to yours as well. Not that I wouldn't specifically write to yours even if they were different. :p

I'm so glad that you thought I managed to convey something of what was going on under the surface with these two. There's so MUCH under the surface. Neither of these boys is simple or easy. ;)

Thank you for reading, and thank you for betaing, and thank you for being AWESOME in every possible way.

I love you tooooooo. ♥

savoy trufflesavoytruffle on February 9th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
Yum, you definitely got it right here.
Sky: [star trek aos] jim & bones hyposkyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad to hear it worked for you. :D
Mijan: McCoy: Tricorder Pornmijan on February 9th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
That was a sweet little way to wrap it up. :D
Sky: [star trek aos] karl hand to foreheadskyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
Why thank you! :)
imasupermuteant: OMFGimasupermuteant on February 9th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
Hot damn. That was great! And sexy! Loved the Pike!bit ^_^
Sky: [star trek aos] pikeskyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
Thank you bb! Mmm, Pike. Why does that movie have SO MANY SEXY MEN? Not that I'm complaining, you understand.
mardia on February 9th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
*fans self* DANG.
Sky: [star trek aos] karl sexyfaceskyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 04:21 am (UTC)
*fans you too* thanks!
medea34 on February 9th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
that hit the spot.
Sky: [star trek aos] karl thumbskyblue_reverie on February 9th, 2010 04:22 am (UTC)
thanks! glad to be of service. :)