?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 July 2006 @ 05:43 pm
The Matter of Mr Wooster's Headaches  
Behold - my first fanfic ever!

Title: The Matter of Mr Wooster’s Headaches
Author: Sky Blue Reverie skyblue_reverie
Fandom: Jeeves and Wooster
Pairing: J/W
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: Approximately 9500
Summary: Bertie suffers from headaches and Jeeves makes a plan. That’s it, really.
Disclaimer: Not mine, and I promise not to ask for any money.
Author’s Notes: My first creative writing project in over ten years, and my first fanfic ever. Inspired by the lovely, gracious and talented veronamay’s J/W fics and discussions with her about Thank You, Jeeves. Beta’d by the fabulous lemmealone, weaselwoman13, and cicerothewriter - many thanks to you, darlings! Thanks also to leaper182 for positive feedback and encouragement.
Feedback: Yes, please, but it’s my first time, so be gentle.

Here be the fic!Collapse )
 
 
How do I feel?: excitedexcited
 
 
 
karaokegal: handskaraokegal on July 20th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC)
This is so amazing that "amazing" doesn't even begin to capture the amazingness of it. To keep the voices SO perfect and the style so true to Woodhouse and the era, AND make it hot while doing so is absolutely miraculous. I'd definitely like to see some J/W in Berties POV because I'm sure you'd do that brilliantly as well.
Skyskyblue_reverie on July 21st, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! "Miraculous!" Wow, I'm overwhelmed!

I really appreciate your lovely words; you can't see but I have a huge grin on my face. Especially so because I am such a fan of your House fic. Getting positive feedback from writers I respect is such a great feeling.

Oh, and looking at your user info, I see you're another bay area person! Coolness!

And, yup, I'm working away at my Bertie POV piece. I had a long drive today and a scene came to me in the car - now I've got to type it up before it disappears. *g*
vanillafluffy: jeeves & wooster lovevanillafluffy on July 23rd, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)
Spot on! You've captured their voices perfectly, and the loving details from canon only enhances the perfection. I offer my sincere admiration, and am bookmarking at once!
Sky: [j&w] family portraitskyblue_reverie on July 23rd, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm really glad the voices worked, and that you enjoyed the canon details. It was fun to write. And yay, I made your bookmarks! *is flattered*
A Lady Born Under A Curse: kwongdzula_veuve_chibi on July 23rd, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
This. Was. Adorable.
Sky: [j&w] tie heartsskyblue_reverie on July 23rd, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I blame Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry - their adorableness is just so... inspirational. *g*
(Deleted comment)
Skyskyblue_reverie on July 26th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much! You just made my day! I'm fairly certain I don't deserve such high praise, but, heck, I'll take it! *g*

I'm really glad you liked my Jeeves - the sadness and passion, tenderness, caring, and cleverness are definitely things I was trying to get across. I just love Jeeves - I think he feels things just as strongly as Bertie, if not more so, even if he doesn't show it. Still waters run deep, you know?

I'm also glad you liked the pace. I tried to keep it slow and measured - their relationship is something that I think would develop over time, despite the fact that I think Jeeves has loved Bertie basically since he first laid eyes on him. (Bertie's just a bit slower than Jeeves *g*)

As for more, I'm definitely going to be writing more - in fact, my next fic is in progress; it's a Bertie POV this time.

Thank you again for your incredibly kind words - your feedback really made my day.
(Deleted comment)
Antonyshikala_uzuki on July 29th, 2006 01:25 pm (UTC)
*adds to memories*

This is EXACTLY what I was looking for. That made me so happy; it was PERFECT! You are simply wonderful.
Skyskyblue_reverie on July 29th, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
Yay, I made your memories! *happy dance* I'm so glad that you liked it. And you are wonderful, too, for leaving feedback. Much appreciated!
emilita_loser90: stephen and hughemilita_loser90 on July 31st, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
Oh my god, this is the best fic I have ever read. Really though. It was amazing. Really really great stuff. OH man. It was so good. That's exactly how I always imagined it would be. Well done!!!
Skyskyblue_reverie on July 31st, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
Wow, the best fic you have ever read? Goodness, darling, watch out or you'll turn my head! *g* Seriously, though, that is high praise indeed and I thank you so much. I'm really glad that that's how you imagined it. Yay! Thanks for commenting!
Dessie Octavia: Marlene Smokingdessieoctavia on July 31st, 2006 04:35 am (UTC)
OK, after this I have no choice but to Friend you. I hope you don't mind. BTW, we have one LJ Friend in common already, ladyrogue.
Skyskyblue_reverie on July 31st, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
I don't mind at all! Pleased to make your acquaintance, and I shall friend you back instanter. Read them in reverse order, eh? I hope that wasn't too confusing. *g* Glad you enjoyed (or, at least, I assume you did). :)
(no subject) - dessieoctavia on July 31st, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on July 31st, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Skyskyblue_reverie on August 4th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow, you read them already! Thank you, darling! And I am so happy that I could spread the Stephen-love. God, how I adore that man.

Incoherency+breathlessness=YES! I can't wait until you have seen the DVD, and I would love to get your further reaction when you have seen it (seeing as how comments are crack and all that). :)

Gaffsiegaffsie on August 7th, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
I loved this. Jeeves scheming to make Bertie realize his feelings is *the* Jooster kink for me. Besides that, everything else was brilliant too, from Bertie's "gentleman's agreement" to Jeeves' bringing up the fact that their union still needs consummation, it was all wonderful. :)
Sky: [j&w] family portraitskyblue_reverie on August 7th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you enjoyed it! I totally agree about Jeeves scheming - so sexy when he does that, no? And, it's interesting, because I've seen fics where Bertie realizes his feelings independently and initiates things with Jeeves, but to me it just seems so clear that Jeeves would be the one to fall first, and would have to help Bertie along (Bertie is so adorably clueless). Not that those other fics are wrong, or anything, it's just that in my little J/W world Jeeves has so much more knowledge & experience of these things than Bertie. The consummation thing also played into that - I figured Jeeves would have way more sexual experience than Bertie, although, again, I've seen fics where that was flipped. Always interesting to see different people's takes on it, but yes, I had firm ideas of my own, which was partly what inspired me to write this fic.

Anyway, sorry for talking your ear off, thank you for your lovely comments, and I'm so glad you enjoyed! (And, btw, if you haven't seen, I've posted a sequel. Even smuttier than this one. *g*)
(no subject) - gaffsie on August 7th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [little prince] tame meskyblue_reverie on August 24th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you so much!! Yay for squeaks and keyboard mash! *g* I'm very glad I made you faint come over all peculiar. Again. :) Oh, and thank you so much for saying that about the declaration. Hypoxia is bad, but I'm always proud if I can induce breathlessness.

And I bet I know how you got distracted - you came back to check out the name thing, didn't you? *g*

Thank you again so much!

*hugs you!*
out_there on August 31st, 2006 10:26 am (UTC)
I love the tone of this, the fond seriousness of Jeeves and the delightful way that he sees Bertie. This was a fantastic read.
Sky: [j&w] jeeves heart animatedskyblue_reverie on August 31st, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I'm very glad you enjoyed it. "Fond seriousness" - what a great way to put it! Thanks for reading & commenting! :)
A Fandom Butterfly: St60 - M & D touch b/w - by elena_hepburchinawolf on October 28th, 2006 12:48 pm (UTC)
It is absolutely amazing how you managed to keep the tone in this right one hundred percent of the time. That's very hard to do with these two, actually I thought it could not be done. Standing ovation from me, then!
Sky: [j&w] bertie smile animatedskyblue_reverie on October 28th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much for your very kind words. I'm so glad you enjoyed it. Oh, and standing ovation! *blushes furiously* *curtsey*

Thanks for taking the time to read & comment! :)
Anneskonichek on December 1st, 2006 08:00 am (UTC)
Blissful sigh! This is so romantic and hot! I love Jeeves' reasons for choosing Yorkshire and how he brings Wooster to see that reasoning. Love this:"But, Jeeves," he said, "it will be most dreadfully boring. There will be nothing to do at all, the weather will be frightful, and we’ll be forced to spend all day and night indoors!" He delivered this prediction with an air of having caught me in a mental lapse.

"Precisely, sir," I said, raising my eyebrow a trifle and allowing my gaze to become heated. He coloured becomingly.

Wonderful story!
Sky: [j&w] jeeves is loveskyblue_reverie on December 2nd, 2006 06:00 am (UTC)
Hee hee! Yay, I'm so glad you liked that part! Thanks so much for your lovely comments. I really do appreciate it, m'dear!
(no subject) - skonichek on December 2nd, 2006 09:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on December 2nd, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mikhyelmikhyel on December 28th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
>^_^< Yay! *cheers*
Sky: [j&w] jeeves is loveskyblue_reverie on December 28th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
Yay back! Thanks, m'dear, glad you enjoyed. Love your icon, btw. :D
The answer is in ananasrahka.: omg crowley and hamster aziraphalenoirenails on January 1st, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Whoa, am I the 100th commentor? :D And only about half a year late :) But there's a reason for that. You see, I didn't know you existed before today when I read your absolutely fabulous Yuletide fic for Propaganda. Convinced that I wouldn't be able to die happy without finding out if you've written other J&W fics (and reading them, of course), I searched for you on lj. And I rejoiced after finding your info page :)

I love this fic, too <3 Jeeves's voice is very, very in character and Bertie is absolutely adorable. I was all mushy when he asked Jeeves why to blokes or birds can't marry each other <3 And the sex. The sex. Was amazing. Um. I am aware that I'm shamelessly fangirling you (and loving every second of it). Thank you again for making life good <3
Sky: [j&w] smex jeevesskyblue_reverie on January 1st, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
Eee! Thank you for such kind words! Never worry about being late - I am completely addicted to feedback, and it's always a delightful surprise to get comments on an older story. I'm also thrilled that you liked my yuletide story - I'm responding to my comments in order, so you should be hearing from me soonish.

So happy that you liked the story, and especially the smut! J/W smut is very fun to write, and as you'll see from my subsequent fics, they just get pornier. :D

Hee, I never mind fangirling - I totally fangirl other fanfic authors. It's just one big happy circle of love! I'm blushing and grinning like a loon at your lovely feedback, so thank you so much for making my life good!