?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 April 2007 @ 02:45 pm
Random Facts Meme  
I got tagged by zekkass!

Post 6 very random facts about yourself then you tag 6 people on your friend list to do the same.

1. I have a total office supply fetish - I love cute pens and paper clips and post-it notes and whatnot. I could spend *hours* in a stationery store.
2. I've been told that red is my color.
3. I love craftsman style houses and mission style furniture.
4. My favorite flowers are cherry blossoms.
5. I once saved a guy from drowning.
6. One of my dreams is to have a garden where I'll grow fruits and vegetables (definitely including avocados) and flowers (definitely including lilacs).

Tagging: rivers_bend, ennui_blue_lite, notatracer, gaffsie, a_wildseed, and clairefry, but none of them have to do it if they don't want, and anyone else should feel free to do it if they do want!

Also, to warn you all, the internet at my house is COMPLETELY DOWN OMG. So if I owe you email, comments, beta-work, or whatnot, I will do what I can to get it to you ASAP but as of right now I'm only able to steal a few moments of 'net time at work, and I won't even be able to do that over the weekend! I'm going to go into serious withdrawal, people. D.T.s and everything. I'm jittering just thinking about it. Wish me luck!

Hope you're all doing wonderfully well, my f-list darlings. I am planning to make a birthday round-up post in the next little while to pimp all the wonderful prezzies I got for my birfday, but I want to wait just a bit because the prezzies are still coming in, yay! Thank you all *so much* for making it such a lovely celebration for me. MWAH to you all.
 
 
Where am I?: work, boo
How do I feel?: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [j&w] bertie smile animatedskyblue_reverie on April 12th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Heh, with my internet down it'll prolly be Monday before I am able to post anyway! In fact, I might not even be able to see your prezzie on Sunday when you post it, boooo. But yes, I'll definitely wait for your prezzie before I post. :)
Gaffsiegaffsie on April 12th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
"5. I once saved a guy from drowning." Wow, that's pretty cool. When (and how) did this happen? If you think I'm prying, you don't have to answer. :)

Your internet is down?! You poor thing, you've got my never-ending symphaties.

I'll do the meme, but it will have to wait until tomorrow. Right now, I just want to go to bed. Need sleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep...
Sky: [j&w] photo in photoskyblue_reverie on April 12th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
Hee, no, you're not prying. It was strangely uneventful, actually. I was swimming in the ocean, out a ways from shore, and there was this teenage guy a little ways from me, swimming too. Then he started flailing and saying "help" and honestly, I thought he was pranking me, or possibly faking so he could cop a feel. I had one of those flotation noodle thingies, so I gave that to him, and he grabbed it, but he was still struggling to stay above the surface, so I went over to him, grabbed him around the chest, and swam until we were shallow enough that he could stand up. He said "thanks" and walked away and that was that. :)

Accck! Thank you for the sympathy on the no-internet! Truly, I don't know how I'm going to survive. I'm sooo addicted.

Yay for doing the meme! Take your time; I actually got tagged a few days ago. :) Sleep well, m'dear!
Gaffsiegaffsie on April 13th, 2007 05:39 am (UTC)
Still, you saved a guy's life. That's pretty impressive, no matter the circumstances.

"I'm sooo addicted." I know the feeling. It's scary how much time I spend on the WWW.
Sky: [stephen] winkskyblue_reverie on April 13th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks. The whole thing was just so, I dunno, surreal almost, that I was left wondering if it had really happened. I think the guy was embarrassed, which is why he walked away so quickly without making a big deal of it. Ah, well. Hopefully I've earned some good karma from it. :)

Yes, the internet is very addicting, especially LJ! :)

Hope you have a great weekend, m'dear!
Gaffsie: Heeee!gaffsie on April 14th, 2007 06:38 am (UTC)
Hope you have a great weekend, m'dear!
You too! (And good luck with your internet connection)
Zekkass: Fascinatingzekkass on April 12th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hey, fascinating!

Your present is done and in beta-ing now. I do hope you like it.
Sky: [stephen] thank you animatedskyblue_reverie on April 12th, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks, and what an appropriate icon. :D Thank you for tagging me! Sorry it took so long to do the meme.

Ooooh, I can't wait to see it! I just hope that I am able to see it with the stupid internet down! *kicks internet*
Zekkass: Reject Realityzekkass on April 13th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
No worries. Good luck with your internet!
She who adores SFAHL: [Stephen] CloseProfile.pngmsliz4857 on April 12th, 2007 11:32 pm (UTC)
Hey you! *mwah*

I have a total office supply fetish
Hey, me too! Isn't that odd?

One of my dreams is to have a garden where I'll grow fruits and vegetables (definitely including avocados) and flowers (definitely including lilacs).
Awwww, that sounds lovely! Lilacs are so gorgeous, all beautifully purply, and such a gorgeous frangrance! Very evocative.

The interwebs are down for you! ZOMG no! *sends top-notch interweb karma your way to have it fixed ASAP*
Sky: [stephen] innocentskyblue_reverie on April 13th, 2007 12:05 am (UTC)
Hey you! *mwah back*

Heh, yes, that's awesome. Someday we'll have to go shopping for office supplies together. :D

Aww, thank you! Glad you approve. Yay for purply and evocative! :)

Thanks for the good karma, my darling. Stupid, stupid internet. Hmph. *pouts*
Strictly Ornamental: jwdaasgrrl on April 13th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
I'm afraid I've arrived presentless, but I wish you a happy (belated) birthday anyway :)
Sky: [j&w] jw backsskyblue_reverie on April 13th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! Present or no present, it's absolutely lovely to hear from you. *hugs*
Fluffy: go crazyflufshepherd on April 13th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I'm so sorry to hear about your internet being down! How awful. :-( I hope your withdrawal isn't too bad.

Definitely make your birthday post before you receive my present; I'd hate to be holding you up and I'm not sure when I'll have it ready for you. It shall be done, though! I promise!
Sky: [stephen] windswept sunglasses animatedskyblue_reverie on April 13th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
Withdrawal is the worst! Hopefully it'll be back up and running this weekend. Otherwise I'm going to have to, I dunno, go stark raving mad, or possibly seek out a wireless hotspot. ;)

Okay, I won't hold up the post for your present. It'll prolly be a few days before I make the post anyway, but absolutely no hurry on the fic. I know these things can't be rushed. I'm just tickled to know it's coming!

Oh, and I totally owe you an email and I'm so sorry. I'll get to it soonest, I promise!
Fluffy: pen is in wilson's mouthflufshepherd on April 13th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
It better be up again this weekend. I can only imagine how hard it is only being able to get snippits of LJ and such at work.

I'm glad you're not upset about the present delay. I just hope you like whatever I manage to come up with!

Don't worry about the e-mail. Just get to it when you have the time. I totally understand.