?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2007 @ 06:55 am
Eeee! So Excited!  
I am about to dash out of the house to catch a plane to go see my beloved ennui_blue_lite! So, so excited! We are going to indoctrinate introduce each other to some of our side fandoms and spend tons of time talking and squeeing and watching dvds and just hanging out. It will be heaven!

And, my darling ennui, I hope you appreciate the ungodly hour of 6 a.m. at which I awoke to catch said plane. No fair telling me that you have to do it all the time for classes. :P

My LJ time might be a bit limited for the next couple of days, but seeing as how she's almost as much of an addict as I am, I'm sure we'll make some time for our online pursuits. :D

Wish me luck with the several hours (*gasp!*) that I'll be away from my internet connection during my travels!
 
 
How do I feel?: excitedSO EXCITED OMG
 
 
 
Jestana: J&W: Joosterjestana on February 1st, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
That's very cool! *hugs* Have fun! I know I do when I get together with my best friend, swingjugend. *grin*
Sky: [j&w] photo in photoskyblue_reverie on February 2nd, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
Thanks! *hugs back* Fannish friends are teh awesome, aren't they?
kalimyre: Bertie bathtime by oollahkalimyre on February 1st, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
Yay, have fun! Lucky you to get to meet your online friends. I hope the rest of the fandom has the extraordinary luck to read something you two co-write together.
Sky: [j&w] jeeves wins!skyblue_reverie on February 2nd, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
I feel very lucky! I'm sitting on my hotel bed with the lovely ennui next to me, both of us on our laptops surfing LJ. (Yay for hotels with free high speed wireless internet!)

Hee, as for co-writing, I'm sure we will someday - we've discussed it, at length, which is sort of the problem - I have very rigid definite views about J&W and I do. not. deviate. And my beloved's ideas about those two are not quite the same as mine, which makes it difficult for us to write together. Still, I really want to, so I'm sure we will at some point. When I finally manage to take the stick out of my butt. Which, come to think of it, may be never. :P Maybe she'll just have to adapt to my views. ;) Thanks for saying you'd like to see a joint project! :D
ennui_blue_lite: Control is Polite Love NO GRABBINGennui_blue_lite on February 1st, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
Hurray! And now it's about 12:30 and you're going to be here in just a few hourse! Yayayayayayayayay!!! I cannot wait until you get here! Just wait, you're going to be so sick of me within a day. Me and my DVD collection. :)

Oh, six am? Hmm... what time did I get up this morning to get to phyisics on time? Oh, that's right! Six am. And what time do I have to get up every tuesday and thursday to get there? Oh, yes, I remember. Six am. And I was so excited that I couldn't sleep last night, so I'm going to need a gallon of coffee later.

I'm sure there will be plenty of Lj downtime, babe. Can't wait to see you!
Sky: [fry & laurie] i love youskyblue_reverie on February 2nd, 2007 12:35 am (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeee! HELLO LOVE, WHO IS SITTING RIGHT NEXT TO ME ON THE BED.

It's so great to be with you in person! And your waking early for your classes doesn't count becuase you are one of those freaky morning people. :P

AND NOW, BUFFY. MWAHAHAHAHAHA.
Fluffy: pen is in wilson's mouthflufshepherd on February 1st, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! Have fun, you! Then, with DVD's, squeeing, and hanging out, how *can't* you? And I hope you didn't suffer too much without the internet for that time. Your fingers must've been twitching. *g*

I'm sorry I didn't reply to your e-mail yet. I'll try to get to it soon. Enjoy yourself with ennui_blue_lite!
Sky: [j&w] morning loveskyblue_reverie on February 2nd, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you, cupcake buddy! I'm already having fun, and the rest of the weekend will be fabulous. And now, I'm back with the internet, so bonus!

Aw, don't worry about the email, hon. Whenever you get to it is fine.
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [where the wild things are] rumpusskyblue_reverie on February 2nd, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks, my darling. Yay indeed for friends. *big hugs*
lyrstzha: Snoopy dance: queer_ishmael_lyrstzha on February 2nd, 2007 07:48 am (UTC)
Good luck, and have a wonderful time!
Sky: [where the wild things are] rumpusskyblue_reverie on February 2nd, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I definitely will. Hee, iconlove!
wemblee: my fandom has been co-opted by a corporawemblee on February 3rd, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
Yayyy, have a safe flight!
Sky: [j&w] jw gazeskyblue_reverie on February 3rd, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
I did, thank you! I'm here and having a blast. :D

BTW, I saw your interview meme and I will comment on it (probably not till I'm back home), but I thought it was great and I did not de-friend you 8 questions ago. :p