?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2007 @ 07:08 pm
Fic meme!  
Ganked from absolutely everywhere on my f-list:

Give me one of my own stories, and a timestamp sometime in the future after the end of the story, or sometime in the past before the story started, and I'll tell you what happened then, whether it's five minutes before the story started or ten years in the future.

Note that I'm not offering to write a fic to describe what happened, sorry, (because wow, that would be a job and a half!) but I'll at least give you a few sentences telling you what I think happened. Fair warning: it's likely to involve a lot of variations on the sentence: "Jeeves and Bertie go back to their apartment and screw like crazed weasels." :D

In other writing news, my Jeeves-muse has reappeared at long last! Hallelujah! I've got about 2700 words written of the Philip!fic (the sequel to Abington Chase, involving Bertie and Jeeves running into Philip Leighton), and it finally feels like writing is a joy again, instead of a tearing-my-hair-out-and-staring-at-a-blank-page struggle. Oh, how I've missed that! Yayyyyyyy! *worships Jeeves-muse*


ETA: One caveat on the meme thing - in my little J/W world, time never passes, and Jeeves and Bertie are forever young and in love and in the mystical England-that-never-happened between the wars but with no great depression. So if you ask me what happened far in their future, I'll have no real answer for you, other than to say that they're still having adventures relating to Bertie's constant unwanted engagements and scheming friends, and they're still screwing like crazed weasels every night. ;)
 
 
How do I feel?: creativecreative
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zekkass on January 26th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zekkass on January 26th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
Zekkass: Boingzekkass on January 26th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
*mms*

The first fic, three minutes later.
Sky: [j&w] omgskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Hee, three minutes after the end of Mr Wooster's Headaches, eh? Well, three minutes later they're still probably in the heavy-petting stage of the proceedings. About 10-15 minutes after that, Bertie's going, "You're going to put your what WHERE, Jeeves?!" :D
(no subject) - zekkass on January 26th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
wemblee: my fandom has been co-opted by a corporawemblee on January 26th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
YAYYY! I knew it would come back!
Sky: [j&w] jeeves is loveskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
YAYYYY! Thank you, hon, for believing in me (or at least the Jeeves-muse). :)
ennui_blue_lite: Fry & Laurie tuxesennui_blue_lite on January 26th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
Ooo, I'm going to make you work for this meme. I want to know what Bertie was thinking the night that Jeeves tells him about Abington Chase, just before he fell asleep.
ennui_blue_lite: Startled Bertieennui_blue_lite on January 26th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Oh, and how thrilled am I that you're writing again? Seriously thrilled, that's how thrilled.
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zekkass on January 26th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zekkass on January 26th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ennui_blue_lite on January 26th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jestana: J&W: Joosterjestana on January 26th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
Um, let's see...

Mr Wooster and the Birthday Gift, however many years in the future it is until Britain repeals the law prohibiting homosexuality, how Bertie and Jeeves react to the news. *grin* I don't ask for much, nope.

By the way, I'm so glad your muse is back. I'm very eager to read the Philip fic.
Sky: [j&w] boyfriendskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC)
Well, the one caveat to my doing this meme (which I should probably specify in the entry) is that, in my little J/W world, time doesn't pass. They always and forever exist in that mystical never-really-happened England between the wars but with no great depression, etc. So, in my J/W-verse, they are forever young and together and happy. That makes it a bit difficult to answer your question! But if I had to, I think it would be just about exactly how mechanicaljewel showed it happening in her adorable fic "Wooster Pride." Anyway, if that wasn't a satisfying answer, then feel free to ask me another one, just one that doesn't involve real life events so far in their (never-to-happen) future! :D

And thanks for the encouragement! I'm thrilled myself. :D
(no subject) - jestana on January 26th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jestana on January 27th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 27th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jestana on January 27th, 2007 07:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
silksievesilksieve on January 26th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
ooh, fun! What about a week after "Yes, Sir, Jeeves"?

Glad you're happy about writing again. Can't wait to see the results!
Sky: [j&w] jeeves & cowboy!bertieskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
Hee! Okay, so, they're out west, having made their way to San Francisco by train. My divine beta, Essie, and I, were tossing around some plot bunnies for a San Francisco J/W adventure, and one of them went something like this: The Golden Gate Bridge was in the design stages around that time period, and was built in the late 30s. So maybe, Bertie gets to know the designer (or one of the hopeful designers for the project), and the designer (foolishly) asks Bertie to drop off the concept drawings for the Golden Gate Bridge with the Public Works office. Bertie, of course, promptly loses them, or they get stolen or something. So I imagine him going back to the hotel with crayons or markers or something and trying desperately to re-draw the concept plans for the bridge so he can drop them off and hope that no one will notice. :P

Of course, Jeeves would ask what's wrong, and would help him track down the real plans and give what-for to the person that took them. Then he'd deliver them, saving Bertie's bacon once again, and then they'd go back to their hotel and screw like crazed weasels. :D

I may actually write up a Bertie-and-Jeeves-in-San-Francisco fic one day, but it's sort of on the back burner at the moment. The idea is appealing, though.

And thanks for the encouragement! I seem to be a bit stalled once again, but I have faith that it'll come back, now that I know the Jeeves-muse is interested in this story (the philip!fic). :)
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [j&w] bertie smile animatedskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
Yayayay! *happy twirly dance with you* Thank you so much for the support and celebration, my darling.

Hee, I like your version! Especially because mirrors are absolutely everywhere in the show - the director was truly in love with them. So I really like the idea that now every time Bertie sees himself in a mirror (i.e. all the damn time) he'd get all stuttery and blushy, and Jeeves would get that knowing look and almost-smile.

What's funny is that I actually already answered this one, sort of, because someone in the comments to Birthday Gift asks what happens immediately after they get home (this was before the fic meme exploded everywhere, even) and I gave her a little answer, here. But your mirror-blushy thing could easily happen after that bit. Yay for crazed weasel activities continuing! :D
PumpkinClaireclairefry on January 26th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Oooh I am sooo looking forwards to the Philip fic! I'm so very glad that you have your Jeeves-muse back, good to know he's back where he belongs!x

I was reading the rest of the replies to this post and actually began to cry thinking about Jeeves having nightmares! I'm so glad that he has someone so loving and who adores him like Bertie!x :-)

*hugs Jeeves* "Oh sorry Bertie, I'm not trying to muscle in here, I'm a bit female for your man anyway!" *hugs Jeeves and Bertie*
Sky: [j&w] jw ampersandskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
First, thanks so much for the encouraging words! It's good to know that people are interested in the philip!fic. :D

Second, aww, I'm so sorry! *hands you a hankie* Yes, he and Bertie are really lucky to have each other. They are both so flawed and damaged, but in ways that uniquely complement each other. They really complete each other, and yes, love and support each other too. It's the most beautiful thing, to me.

Hee! Yes, I have the urge to hug them both, but I think they'd look suspiciously and disapprovingly at such a thing. Ah well, at least they have each other for that. *squooshes them anyway*
(no subject) - clairefry on January 26th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Fluffy: bowie jackflufshepherd on January 26th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
I'm so thrilled to hear your Jeeves-muse is back! Did you have to endanger Bertie in order to get him out? Hope not, but if you did, I told you that would work. ;-D

And for the meme... During the party after Jeeves and the Silver Tongue.

Can't wait to see your Philip!fic!
Sky: [j&w] cupcakes and dark!ficskyblue_reverie on January 26th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
Haha! I seem to be getting a whole lot of 'I told you so.' :P Bertie's not in physical danger, but he and Jeeves are in danger of exposure by Philip, so maybe that brought out the protective instincts of my Jeeves!muse. :D

Ooh, during the party? Well, I'm going to wave my magic wand and say that for once, something finally went smoothly for poor Bertie. Just as Watkyn Bassett was heading off to check on his silver collection, and Madeline Bassett was starting to look at Bertie with a gleam in her eye, Jeeves informed Bertie that an urgent situation had arisen, and swooped him off back home, where they screwed like crazed weasels. :P
(no subject) - flufshepherd on January 27th, 2007 12:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 27th, 2007 07:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [j&w] jw gazeskyblue_reverie on February 7th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
Re: ot: me intro
Well hello there, very nice to meet you! Thanks for dropping me a line. I'm so happy you've been enjoying the fics. Welcome to the fandom, I hope you stay for a while! Hugh Laurie and Stephen Fry are gods among men, and their chemistry together is just unbelievable.

Oooh, what's the other fandom with a naive young man and his more worldly friend? Judging from your icon, it's Star Trek related? DS9, maybe? (I don't know much about that fandom, sorry!)

Anyway, thanks once again for the lovely note, and I hope to see you around.