?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 January 2007 @ 10:32 am
That Meme Wot's Been Going Around  
Be glad I'm only spreading a meme rather than the horrid stomach flu that's had me heaving non-stop for the last couple of days!

Ganked from gaffsie.

Leave a comment here and I'll:

1. Tell you why I friended you
2. Associate you with a song/movie
3. Tell a random fact about you
4. Tell a first memory about you
5. Associate you with an animal/fruit
6. Ask something I've always wanted to know about you
7. In response, you MUST spead this disease in your LJ

In other news, I actually wrote a few paragraphs of J/W today! It's slow going, but at least it's something. All right, I'd better get back to it now and see if I can get anything else written before the Jeeves-muse goes into hiding again.

Ta for now, darlings!
 
 
How do I feel?: blahblah
 
 
 
ennui_blue_lite: PLEASEennui_blue_lite on January 17th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Go for it, babe! Although, I don't know what you could ask me that you don't already know!
Sky: [t&c] control is polite loveskyblue_reverie on January 17th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
Hello, m'love! Hope you're feeling better this morning. Okay, let's see:

1. I had to go back and check, because I couldn't remember if it was my fics, or your fics, or your MSTs that first got us on each other's f-lists, but it was a conversation on my belt!fic about the reference to Jeeves's past that first got us friended. And I'm so glad it did!

2. Comfortably Numb, by Pink Floyd. One of my very favorite songs, and I remember noticing that you had a House icon with that song when we very first met.

3. You are the sweetest, proudest auntie I've ever met. And you have two adorable kitties, one of whom needs to go to the vet for her checkup and shots.

4. Well, other than the above comment conversation and noticing your pink floyd house icon, one of the earliest memories is when we were planning our assault on the Come As You're Not halloween fic party. SO MUCH FUN.

5. An adorable cuddly teddy bear. So what if it's not a real animal? It still counts. :P

6. Ohh, don't tempt me. ;) Let's see... what made you decide to pursue medicine as a career?

Oooh, I'm so glad to see the Tony icon in use! Last night I made a few Fry/Laurie icons - I'll email them to you in just a few minutes.

(no subject) - ennui_blue_lite on January 17th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 17th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Crash TenBillionweaselwoman13 on January 17th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
Oh? Writing J/W, are we? Is it the fic I'm thinking of? If so, you put me to shame with your promptness. :D

Meme me!
Sky: [j&w] tie heartsskyblue_reverie on January 17th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
Hehe, nope, I'm not yet writing on that one. I loved your bit, though, and I need to think about where it goes next before I start writing. The one I'm writing now is a little PWP, and I'm hoping to have it done in time for your birthday. We'll see. :)

Okay, here goes:

1. Oh, I friended you because I am such a fangirl of your J/W fic, plus you seemed like (and are) a very cool person.

2. The Maltese Falcon, which, btw, I just rented and re-watched yesterday, since I've been home sick. Guess why I wanted to re-watch it? ;)

3. Well, this is not really random, as it appears to be central to your existence, but you are completely obsessed with Peter Lorre. :P And you shaved your head a few months back. Er, those two facts are not connected, as far as I know.

4. Oh, gosh, I remember leaving a ree-DI-culously long review (like, four or five comments long) on "Jeeves Takes a Rest." You were very nice about it and didn't call for a restraining order or for the nice men in the white coats to cart me off. ;)

5. Well, a weasel, of course! Um, because of the username, not that I'm calling you a weasel. :)

6. What got you interested in Jeeves & Wooster in the first place?
(no subject) - weaselwoman13 on January 18th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - weaselwoman13 on January 18th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Zekkass: Frankzekkass on January 17th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Oooh, more fic. *waits impatiently*

And hit me!
Sky: [red dwarf] my fandom has...skyblue_reverie on January 17th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Well, hopefully more fic soon. No promises, though. The Jeeves-muse has been quite coy lately!

Here goes:

1. I'm pretty sure it's because of a comment-conversation on one of my fics. You were (and are) so sweet and enthusiastic. :)

2. Cat Stevens - Tuesday's Dead, because that was one of the first "cat photos" you gave me during our massive cat photo swap when I'd first learned to use uploading services.

3. You wanted to be Hitler's psychiatrist. (I remember finding that somewhat amusing and yet slightly disturbing when I interviewed you for a prior meme. *g*).

4. Let's see, two come to mind - your awesome red dwarf icon, which I promptly ganked (*points*), and your egging me on to incredible depths of horror for the Halloween fic (and your own scary entry!)

5. It'd have to be a bunny or a kangaroo - some hopping creature, since you've got that crazy House-boing icon. :D

6. How did your folks find out about your LJ?
(no subject) - zekkass on January 17th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zekkass on January 18th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
silksieve: changesilksieve on January 17th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
You don't have to do the whole meme for me, as we've only recently met, but you can ask me a question!
Sky: [j&w] jeeves nameskyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
All righty then, I'm curious about the story behind your default icon, there. It's lovely.

And I hope to get to know you better, m'dear! Welcome to LJ, btw. :)
(no subject) - silksieve on January 18th, 2007 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Sky: [custom] earthbound misfitskyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
Thank you for encouragement and hugs! *hugs back*

Hee, okay, hon!

1. Well, I remember we initially met because I was feeling intimidated by the thought of writing a belt!fic so I went back to re-read yours for inspiration, and I left a comment, and then, just as karaokegal said about you, the instant mindmeld/soulmate thing sort of happened. Incredible.

2. Oh, by this time, quite a few, but I'll go with Find the River, by R.E.M. Both for the obvious name connotations, and because I remember discussing it with you way back when, and I remember that we both love it.

3. Let's see, I could practically pick anything about myself and it would be about you too. ;) (grew up in the bay area? check. went to a UC school? check. English major? check.) Hmm, we share the same embarrassment squick.

4. Well, my first memories were of reading your fics back when I was still your seekrit fangirl, but then once we met I remember lovely long emails and being utterly amazed that someone was apparently just as wordy and intense as I was.

5. You're very serene and intelligent and self-possessed, so I'll concur with ennui and say cat.

6. Are you having any regrets/mixed feelings about moving back to the states?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
karaokegal: plumkaraokegal on January 18th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
Diabolical laughter. Lewd looks. DO ME, BABY! And if your Jeeves must goes into hiding, what hope is there for any of us?
Sky: [j&w] jeeves & cowboy!bertieskyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Heh, you don't have to ask me twice! ;) I certainly hope that my missing muse doesn't cause anyone else's to go lost! I didn't end up getting much more written today. BAH. *sulks*

Here y'are, m'dear:

1. Three reasons: the kick-ass House fic, the mutual adoration of the lovely , and the BEST CRACK FIX EVAR OMG.

2. Ha! Is there a song I *don't* associate you with, O Queen of Karaoke? I'll go with "You Can't Always Get What You Want" since you sang that for us at our Mint outing.

3. You're from Jersey and your husband works the night-shift and plays lots of different stringed instruments.

4. Well, I was reading your Housefic in a lurking way before I got an LJ, but since I joined LJ, I first remember the aforementioned brilliant crack that you give. Did I mention brilliant? And addictive? Because, wow.

5. Hypnotic, graceful, dark, deadly (the angst! it burns!)... I'm going to go with panther.

6. Given your attraction to the darker side, and to angst, I'm really curious what the draw of J&W is for you.
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 01:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karaokegal on January 18th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karaokegal on January 18th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - karaokegal on January 18th, 2007 04:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
She who adores SFAHL: [Bertie] JW1x01_BertieBreakfast2.pngmsliz4857 on January 18th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
rivers_bend: and do me, do me!
me too, me too!

*helping with the Jeeves muse*
This is Jeeves.
This is a whip.
This is Jeeves with a whip.
This is Bertie...

Now, get writing, woman! :D
Sky: [j&w] smex jeevesskyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
Haha! Thanks for the help, m'dear. Much appreciated. That image is certainly... inspirational. *cough* Er, ah'll be in mah bunk. [/jayne]

Okay, let's see:

1. Oh, instant bonding over the J/W love! And the kink, can't forget the kink... *drifts off*

2. Definitely Bertie at his piano, singing any of his adorable little songs.

3. You've got two grown (or nearly grown) sons and are planning a trip to Europe in the not-so-distant future!

4. Oh, the instant-bonding thing I mentioned above, with tons of fun and juicy discussion about our boys. And then being blown away by your first fics.

5. Sophisticated, intelligent, mature, warm, and wise... an owl.

6. Do your kids know about your LJ and fanfic, or your enjoyment of slash?
(no subject) - msliz4857 on January 18th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skyblue_reverie on January 22nd, 2007 05:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
maxine_penborne on January 18th, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
*sleepy wave* What Ho, dear...
Sky: [j&w] boyfriendskyblue_reverie on January 18th, 2007 05:28 am (UTC)
Hello, hon. *sleepy wave back*

1. Very funny and interesting comment conversations. Involving the word "danties," if I recall correctly. :)

2. Definitely Back to the Future. :P

3. You like David Bowie.

4. I remember having a conversation with you where you asked for bottom!Jeeves, which provided the seed of inspiration for that part of my beltfic, and for which I'm very grateful.

5. A kitten, definitely. :)

6. What got you interested in J&W?
(no subject) - maxine_penborne on January 22nd, 2007 02:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
wemblee: my fandom has been co-opted by a corporawemblee on January 18th, 2007 08:20 am (UTC)
Me? Oh, man, I don't wanna tell people why I friended them, though. Sometimes I friend people and forget why I friended 'em... I'm just glad they're there.
Sky: [fry & laurie] obvious loveskyblue_reverie on January 19th, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
Ha! Well, if you add that disclaimer when you post in your LJ, I think people will forgive you. ;)

1. I remember we had a very interesting conversation and it turned out we had a ton in common and we were like... 'errrr, wanna be friends?' ;)

2. The Fraggle Rock theme song! Which I hear in my head every time I see your cute little Fraggle icon. :)

3. You're somewhat obsessed with gay space elves. ;)

4. I remember you said you wouldn't mind seeing someone write fic with Jeeves as a time-traveling go-go dancer. I was horrified. :P

5. Oh, the orange slice, of course! I love that little icon.

6. Do you have a fallback plan if the gay space elves thing doesn't work out? (Or, the whole tv writing thing in general?) Or are you just leaping without a net? :)